941.299 Restrictions on the use of laser pointers.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Correctional officer" has the meaning given in s. 941.237 (1) (b).
(b) “Laser pointer" means a hand-held device that uses light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation to emit a beam of light that is visible to the human eye.
(c) “Law enforcement officer" means a Wisconsin law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 175.46 (1) (g), or a federal law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 175.40 (7) (a) 1.
(2) No person may do any of the following:
(a) Intentionally direct a beam of light from a laser pointer at any part of the body of a correctional officer, law enforcement officer, or commission warden without the officer's consent, if the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a correctional officer, law enforcement officer, or commission warden who is acting in an official capacity.
(b) Intentionally and for no legitimate purpose direct a beam of light from a laser pointer at any part of the body of any human being.
(c) Intentionally direct a beam of light from a laser pointer in a manner that could reasonably be expected to alarm, intimidate, threaten or terrify another person.
(d) Intentionally direct a beam of light from a laser pointer in a manner that, under the circumstances, tends to disrupt any public or private event or create or provoke a disturbance.
(3)
(a) Whoever violates sub. (2) (a) is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) Whoever violates sub. (2) (b), (c) or (d) is subject to a Class B forfeiture.
(c) A person may be charged with a violation of sub. (2) (a) or (b) or both for an act involving the same victim. If the person is charged with violating both sub. (2) (a) and (b) with respect to the same victim, the charges shall be joined. If the person is found guilty of both sub. (2) (a) and (b) for an act involving the same victim, the charge under sub. (2) (b) shall be dismissed and the person may be sentenced only under sub. (2) (a).
History: 1999 a. 157; 2007 a. 27.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 941 - Crimes against public health and safety.