901.06 Limited admissibility. When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R21 (1973).
Admissibility for the purpose of establishing identity prevails over inadmissibility for another purpose. State v. Stawicki, 93 Wis. 2d 63, 286 N.W.2d 612 (Ct. App. 1979).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 901 - Evidence — general provisions.
901.02 - Purpose and construction.
901.04 - Preliminary questions.
901.05 - Admissibility of certain test results.
901.055 - Admissibility of results of dust testing for the presence of lead.
901.06 - Limited admissibility.
901.07 - Remainder of or related writings or statements.
901.08 - Admissibility of sexual conduct.
901.09 - Submission of writings; languages other than English.