Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 879 - Probate — notice, appearance, appeal and miscellaneous procedure.
879.45 - Jury trials, practice.
(1) Generally. Jury trials may be had in court in all cases in which a jury trial may be had of similar issues under s. 805.01 (1).
(2) Demand. In all cases under sub. (1), any person having the right of appeal from the determination of the court may file with the court, within 10 days after notice that the matter is to be contested, a written demand for a jury trial.
(3) Framing issues. Upon filing the demand and receipt, the court may order an issue to be framed by the parties within a fixed time, and the matter shall be placed upon the calendar.
(4) Costs. In all jury cases costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to the prevailing party.
(5) Selection of jurors. Jurors shall be selected under ch. 756 and trials by jury shall be under ch. 805.
(6) Calendar. At the request of the court, the clerk shall prepare, in the order of their date of issue, a list of cases in which a trial by jury has been demanded. The list shall constitute a jury calendar. In case a continuance in any action upon the jury calendar is asked by any party, the court may grant the continuance and require payment of $10 motion fees.
(7) Pretrial conference. The court may hold a pretrial conference under s. 802.10 (5).
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 784 (1975); 1977 c. 418 s. 929 (8m); 1977 c. 447 s. 210; 1977 c. 449; 1979 c. 32; 1981 c. 391; Sup. Ct. Order No. 95-04, 191 Wis. 2d xxi (1995); Sup. Ct. Order No. 96-08, 207 Wis. 2d xv (1997).
Neither the constitution, statutes, or common law affords the right to trial by jury in a will contest. Estate of Elvers, 48 Wis. 2d 17, 179 N.W.2d 881 (1970). See also In re Estate of Sharpley, 2002 WI App 201, 257 Wis. 2d. 152, 653 N.W.2d 124, 01-2167.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
879.01 - Petitions to court.
879.03 - Notice; court order.
879.05 - Notice; manner of giving.
879.07 - Proof of service of notice.
879.09 - Notice requirement satisfied by waiver of notice.
879.11 - Notice requirement satisfied by appearance.
879.13 - Delayed service of notice.
879.15 - Appearances, how made.
879.17 - Attorney, appearance by.
879.19 - Attorney, notice to.
879.21 - Appearance for person domiciled in foreign country.
879.23 - Guardian ad litem.
879.25 - Attorney for person in military service.
879.26 - Waiver of right to certain documents.
879.27 - Appeals.
879.31 - Relief from judgment or order.
879.33 - Costs, if allowed; judgment for.
879.35 - Costs in will contests.
879.37 - Attorney fees in contests.
879.39 - Security and judgment for costs.
879.41 - Fees in court.
879.43 - Money judgment in favor of estate.
879.47 - Papers, preparation and filing.
879.49 - Papers, withdrawal.
879.51 - Court not to delay in setting matter for hearing.
879.53 - Hearings set for a day certain.
879.55 - Correction of clerical errors in court records.
879.57 - Special administrator; personal representative, guardian.
879.59 - Compromises.
879.61 - Discovery proceedings.
879.63 - Action by person interested to secure property for estate.
879.67 - Out-of-state service on personal representative.
879.69 - Court must rule on petition.