Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 865 - Probate — informal administration.
865.03 - Formal proceedings: nature; effect.
(1) A formal proceeding in this chapter is a judicial proceeding before the court involving the administration of the estate of a decedent, including a court proceeding concerning the use or availability of this chapter. It is distinguished from an administrative proceeding before the probate registrar. Formal proceedings, either as to a particular issue or as to the entire subsequent administration of the estate, may be initiated by the personal representative or by any interested person at any time by a written demand therefor. Formal proceedings may be demanded by a guardian or guardian ad litem on behalf of an interested person who is a minor or is an individual adjudicated incompetent.
(2) A demand for formal proceedings shall be served on the personal representative, if any, and filed with the court. Service of a demand on the personal representative or, if none is appointed, filing of a demand with the court shall suspend informal administration as to the issues or matters referred to therein and shall suspend the powers of the personal representative in respect thereto until the same are reinstated by the court.
History: 1973 c. 39; 2005 a. 387.