861.31 Allowance to family during administration.
(1m) The court may, without notice or on such notice as the court directs, order payment by the personal representative or special administrator of an allowance as the court determines necessary or appropriate for the support of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner and any minor children of the decedent during the administration of the estate. The court shall consider the size of the probate estate, other resources available for support, the existing standard of living, and any other factors it considers relevant.
(2) The court may order that an allowance be made to the spouse or surviving domestic partner for support of the spouse or surviving domestic partner and any minor children of the decedent, or that separate allowances be made to the spouse or surviving domestic partner and to the minor children of the decedent or their guardian, if any, if the court finds separate allowances advisable. If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the court may order that an allowance be made to the minor children of the decedent or to their guardian, if any.
(3) The initial order for support may not exceed one year but may be extended for additional periods of not to exceed one year at a time, and is subject to revision or termination at any time by further order of the court.
(4) The court may order that the allowance be charged against income or principal, either as an advance or otherwise, but the court may not order that an allowance for support of minor children of the decedent be charged against the income or principal interest of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner. The court may order that the allowance for support of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, not including any allowance for support of minor children of the decedent, be applied in satisfaction of any of the following:
(a) Any entitlement of the surviving spouse under s. 853.12.
(b) Any right of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner to elect under s. 861.02.
History: 1971 c. 40; 1991 a. 301; 1997 a. 188; 2005 a. 216; 2009 a. 28.
NOTE: 1991 Wis. Act 301 contains legislative council notes.
Widow's allowances and the IRC. Miller, 54 MLR 193.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 861 - Probate — family rights.