Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 812 - Garnishment.
812.35 - Commencement of action.
(1) To commence an earnings garnishment proceeding, the judgment creditor shall file with the clerk of courts a garnishment notice under s. 812.44 (2).
(1a) No earnings garnishment action may be brought to recover the amount owed by a debtor for the payment of a payday loan, as defined in s. 138.14 (1) (k).
(2) Upon receipt of the notice under sub. (1) and payment of the fee under s. 814.62 (1), the clerk of courts shall issue 2 earnings garnishment forms under s. 812.44 (3) for each garnishee. Blank earnings garnishment forms may be issued, but they shall carry the court seal. A circuit court may permit, by rule, the clerk to issue earnings garnishment forms after payment of the fee but before the filing of the notice under sub. (1). That circuit court rule shall require the notice to be filed with the court at a later time, but no later than 5 business days after the date the garnishee is served under sub. (3).
(3)
(a) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1) and as specified under sub. (4) (c), the creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the debtor by one of the following means:
1. First class mail.
2. Certified mail, return receipt requested.
3. Any means permissible for the service of a summons in a civil action, other than publication.
(b) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1), the creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the garnishee by one of the means listed under par. (a) 1. to 3., or by other means if the garnishee signs an admission of service.
(4)
(a) The creditor shall tender the garnishee fee under s. 812.33 (1) to the garnishee at the time that the earnings garnishment form is served.
(b) The creditor shall serve all of the following on the debtor at the time that the earnings garnishment form is served:
1. An exemption notice under s. 812.44 (4).
2. An answer form under s. 812.44 (5).
3. The schedules and worksheets adopted under s. 812.34 (3).
(c) Service on the debtor shall be made within 7 business days after the date of service on the garnishee and at least 3 business days before the payday of the first pay period affected by the garnishment. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.
(5) Upon being served, the garnishee shall determine whether the garnishee may become obligated to the debtor for earnings earned within pay periods beginning within 13 weeks after the date of service. If it is unlikely that the garnishee will become so obligated, the garnishee shall send a statement of that fact to the creditor by the end of the 7th business day after receiving the earnings garnishment form under sub. (3). The creditor shall send a copy of this statement to the court within 7 business days after receipt of the statement.
(6) If the garnishee may become obligated to the debtor for earnings earned within pay periods beginning within 13 weeks after the date of service, but one or more earnings garnishments against the debtor have already been served on the garnishee and not terminated, the garnishee shall retain the earnings garnishment form and place the garnishment into effect the pay period after the last of any prior earnings garnishments terminates. The garnishee shall notify the debtor of the amount of the garnishment and shall notify the creditor of the amount owed on the pending garnishments by the end of the 7th business day after receipt of the garnishment form under sub. (3). If, before the earnings garnishment takes effect, the garnishee determines that it is unlikely that the garnishee will continue to be obligated to the debtor for earnings, the garnishee shall notify the creditor and court under sub. (5) within 7 business days after making that determination.
History: 1993 a. 80; 2009 a. 405; 2015 a. 55, 337.
NOTE: 1993 Wis. Act 80 contains judicial council notes.
The Wisconsin garnishment statute does not state that a creditor must serve the garnishment form on the debtor even if the debtor is represented by an attorney, and no court has interpreted the statute to require service on the debtor rather than on his or her attorney. Whitehead v. Discover Bank, 221 F. Supp. 3d 1055 (2016).