810.13 Verdict.
(1) Upon the trial, the court or jury shall find all of the following:
(a) Whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved.
(b) Whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the property involved.
(c) The value of the property involved.
(d) The damages sustained by the successful party from any unlawful taking or unjust detention of the property to the time of the trial.
(2) Judgment shall be entered in accordance with s. 810.14.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 758, 777 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 810.13; 1995 a. 225.
Although an original taking of property is lawful, its subsequent detention may be unlawful. Capitol Sand & Gravel Co. v. Waffenschmidt, 71 Wis. 2d 227, 237 N.W.2d 745 (1976).
While a wrongful detention claim may arise when an initially lawful possession becomes unlawful by exceeding the owner's authorization, this is not the only factual scenario that gives rise to such a claim. A wrongful detention claim may arise against a possessor of previously converted or wrongfully taken property. Mueller v. TL90108, LLC, 2020 WI 7, 390 Wis. 2d 34, 938 N.W.2d 566, 17-1962.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
810.01 - Replevin, plaintiff may claim delivery.
810.02 - Order directing return of property.
810.03 - Requisition to sheriff.
810.05 - Motion to vacate or modify.
810.06 - Return of property to defendant.
810.07 - Justification of sureties.
810.08 - Affidavit and justification of sureties.
810.09 - Property in building, how taken.
810.11 - Claims of 3rd parties; indemnity to officer.
810.14 - Judgment in replevin.
810.15 - Judgment in replevin against principal and sureties.