Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 802 - Civil procedure — pleadings, motions and pretrial practice.
802.045 - Limited scope representation permitted — process.
(1) Authorized. An attorney's role in an action may be limited to one or more individual proceedings or issues in an action if specifically so stated in a notice of limited appearance filed and served upon the parties prior to or simultaneous with the proceeding. Providing limited scope representation of a person under this section does not constitute a general appearance by the attorney for purposes of s. 801.14.
(2) Notice of limited appearance. The notice of limited appearance shall contain the following information:
(a) The name and the party designation of the client.
(b) The specific proceedings or issues within the scope of the limited representation.
(c) A statement that the attorney will file a notice of termination upon completion of services.
(d) A statement that the attorney providing limited scope representation shall be served with all documents while providing limited scope representation.
(e) Contact information for the client including current address and phone number.
(3) Service. Service shall be made under s. 801.14 (2m).
(4) Termination of limited appearance. At the conclusion of the representation for which a notice of limited appearance has been filed, the attorney's role terminates without further order of the court upon the attorney filing with the court, and serving upon the parties, a notice of the termination of limited appearance. A notice of termination of limited appearance shall contain all of the following information:
(a) A statement that the attorney has completed all services within the scope of the notice of limited appearance.
(b) A statement that the attorney has completed all acts ordered by the court.
(c) A statement that the attorney has served the notice of termination of limited appearance on all parties, including the client.
(d) Contact information for the client including current address and phone number.
(5) Forms. The director of state courts shall provide the clerk of circuit court in each county forms for use in filing notices required under this section.
History: Sup. Ct. Order No. 13-10, 2014 WI 45, 354 Wis. 2d xliii.