799.445 Appeal. An appeal in an eviction action shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment or order as specified in s. 808.04 (2). An order for judgment for restitution of the premises under s. 799.44 (1) or for denial of restitution is appealable as a matter of right under s. 808.03 (1) within 15 days after the entry of the order for judgment for restitution or for denial of restitution. An order for judgment for additional causes of action is appealable as a matter of right under s. 808.03 (1) within 15 days after the entry of the order for judgment for the additional causes of action. No appeal by a defendant of an order for judgment for restitution of the premises may stay proceedings on the judgment unless the appellant serves and files with the notice of appeal an undertaking to the plaintiff, in an amount and with surety approved by the judge who ordered the entry of judgment. The undertaking shall provide that the appellant will pay all costs and disbursements of the appeal which may be taxed against the appellant, obey the order of the appellate court upon the appeal and pay all rent and other damages accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the appeal. Upon service and filing of this undertaking, all further proceedings in enforcement of the judgment appealed from are stayed pending the determination of the appeal. Upon service by the appellant of a copy of the notice and appeal and approved undertaking upon the sheriff holding an issued but unexecuted writ of restitution or of execution, the sheriff shall promptly cease all further proceedings pending the determination of the appeal. If the tenant fails to pay rent when due, or otherwise defaults in the terms of the undertaking, the payment guaranteed by the undertaking with surety shall be payable immediately to the plaintiff and shall not be held in escrow by the court. Upon the failure of the tenant to pay rent when due, or upon other default by the tenant in the terms of the undertaking, the stay of proceedings shall be dismissed and the sheriff shall immediately execute the writ of restitution.
History: 1983 a. 219 s. 39; 1993 a. 466.
Judicial Council Note, 1983: This section is renumbered from s. 808.07 (7), and amended to replace the appeal deadline of 10 days after mailing notice of entry of judgment by the time period specified in s. 808.04 (2), for greater uniformity. The appeal deadline established by that statute applies regardless of whether the action has been tried to a 12-person jury. [Bill 151-S]
A tenant in an eviction may move for reconsideration of the judgment under s. 805.17 (3), but must take an appeal from the judgment within the time for appeal in this section. The time for filing an appeal under s. 805.17 (3) does not apply. Highland Manor Associates v. Bast, 2003 WI 152, 268 Wis. 2d 1, 672 N.W.2d 709, 02-2799.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 799 - Procedure in small claims actions.
799.01 - Applicability of chapter.
799.02 - Counterclaims and cross complaints.
799.04 - Relation of this chapter to other procedural rules.
799.06 - Actions; how commenced, pleadings, appearances.
799.07 - File of summons; forfeiture tickets; warrants.
799.10 - Case file, court record.
799.14 - Failure of actual notice of suit by mail.
799.16 - Actions in rem or quasi in rem; limitation on judgment.
799.20 - Answer; counterclaim and cross complaint.
799.205 - Substitution of judge.
799.206 - Return date proceedings before court commissioner.
799.207 - Proceedings before circuit court commissioner.
799.208 - Pretrial conference.
799.213 - Arbitration actions.
799.215 - Trial by court, findings and judgment.
799.22 - Judgment on failure to appear or answer.
799.225 - Dismissal of pending actions.
799.26 - Money damages; disclosure of assets requested.
799.41 - Complaint in eviction actions.
799.42 - Service and filing in eviction actions.
799.43 - Defendant's pleading in eviction actions.
799.44 - Order for judgment; writ of restitution.
799.45 - Execution of writ of restitution; disposal of personal property.