781.01 Extraordinary remedy as final judgment or provisional remedy. The remedy available by a writ of mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, certiorari or habeas corpus may be granted by the final judgment or allowed as a provisional remedy in an action or proceeding. The use of a writ is not necessary. This section does not alter the nature of any extraordinary remedy or the scope of the proceedings, including without limitation the relief available, discovery, the availability of jury trial and the burden of proof.
History: 1981 c. 289.
Judicial Council Note, 1981: This section renders the use of the writ procedure unnecessary. It makes the remedy available by one of the extraordinary writs also available by a final judgment or a provisional remedy in an ordinary action in circuit court. This section follows the approach taken in s. 813.01, stats., by which the injunction remedy was made available in an ordinary action, and in s. 809.01 (1), stats., by which the writ of error procedure was made the same as the procedure for appeals. [Bill 613-A]