Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 73 - Tax appeals commission and department of revenue.
73.01 - Tax appeals commission.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Commission" means the tax appeals commission.
* * *
(a) The time and place of meetings and hearings of the commission shall be designated by the chairperson. Rooms for hearings outside the city of Madison shall be provided under s. 73.07. All hearings held in Milwaukee shall be held in the southeast district office of the department of natural resources. The commission shall maintain permanent hearing rooms in Madison.
(b) The commission shall provide for the publication of such of its reports, decisions and opinions as are of public interest in such form as it deems best adapted for public convenience and use. Such publications shall constitute the official reports of the commission and shall be made available for sale and distribution to the public under ch. 35. In addition to any report submitted under s. 15.06 (7), the commission shall make additional reports to the governor or the legislature as they request. The commission shall submit a report requested by the legislature to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2).
(4) Powers and duties defined.
(a) Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and s. 72.86 (4), 1985 stats., and ss. 70.38 (4) (a), 70.397, 70.64, and 70.995 (8), s. 76.38 (12) (a), 1993 stats., ss. 76.39 (4) (c), 76.48 (6), 77.26 (3), 77.59 (5m) and (6) (b), 78.01, 78.22, 78.40, 78.555, 139.02, 139.03, 139.06, 139.31, 139.315, 139.33, 139.76, 139.78, 177.1103, 177.1206 (3), 341.405, and 341.45, subch. XIV of ch. 71, and subch. VII of ch. 77. Whenever with respect to a pending appeal there is filed with the commission a stipulation signed by the department of revenue and the adverse party, under s. 73.03 (25), or the department of transportation and the adverse party agreeing to an affirmance, modification, or reversal of the department of revenue's or department of transportation's position with respect to some or all of the issues raised in the appeal, the commission shall enter an order affirming or modifying in whole or in part, or canceling the assessment appealed from, or allowing in whole or in part or denying the petitioner's refund claim, as the case may be, pursuant to and in accordance with the stipulation filed. No responsibility shall devolve upon the commission, respecting the signing of an order of dismissal as to any pending appeal settled by the department of revenue or the department of transportation without the approval of the commission.
(am) Whenever it appears to the commission or, in respect to hearings conducted by one commissioner, to that commissioner that proceedings have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in those proceedings is frivolous or groundless, the commission or commissioner may assess the taxpayer an amount not to exceed $1,000 at the same time that the deficiency is assessed. Those damages shall be paid upon notice from the department of revenue and shall be collected as a part of the tax.
* * *
(a) The final decision or order of the commission shall be issued within 90 days after the date on which the last document necessary to the decision of the matter is received or the date on which a hearing is closed, whichever is later, unless good cause is shown or unless the parties and the commission agree to an extension.
(b) No member of the commission, including the chairperson, or its hearing examiner may receive any salary unless he or she first executes an affidavit at the end of each salary period stating that he or she has complied with the deadlines in par. (a). The affidavit shall be presented to and filed with every official who certifies, in whole or in part, the salary.
(c) If a member of the commission, including the chairperson, or its hearing examiner is unable to comply with the deadline under par. (a), that person shall so certify in the record, and the period is then extended for one additional period not to exceed 90 days.
(5) Appeals to commission.
(a) Any person who is aggrieved by a determination of the state board of assessors under s. 70.995 (8) or who has filed a petition for redetermination with the department of revenue and who is aggrieved by the redetermination of the department of revenue may, within 60 days of the determination of the state board of assessors or of the department of revenue or, in all other cases, within 60 days after the redetermination but not thereafter, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of revenue and the number of copies of the petition required by rule adopted by the commission. Any person who is aggrieved by a determination of the department of transportation under s. 341.405 or 341.45 may, within 30 days after the determination of the department of transportation, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of transportation and the number of copies of the petition required by rule adopted by the commission. If a municipality appeals, its appeal shall set forth that the appeal has been authorized by an order or resolution of its governing body and the appeal shall be verified by a member of that governing body as pleadings in courts of record are verified. The clerk of the commission shall transmit one copy to the department of revenue, or to the department of transportation, and to each party. In the case of appeals from manufacturing property assessments, the person assessed shall be a party to a proceeding initiated by a municipality. At the time of filing the petition, the petitioner shall pay to the commission a $25 filing fee. The commission shall deposit the fee in the general fund. Within 30 days after such transmission the department of revenue, except for petitions objecting to manufacturing property assessments, or the department of transportation, shall file with the clerk of the commission an original and the number of copies of an answer to the petition required by rule adopted by the commission and shall serve one copy on the petitioner or the
* * *