Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 73 - Tax appeals commission and department of revenue.
73.01 - Tax appeals commission.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Commission" means the tax appeals commission.
* * *
1. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45 and except as provided in subd. 2., the department of revenue shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless the department of revenue seeks review of the order or decision of the commission so construing the statute. For purposes of this subdivision, the department of revenue has sought review of the order or decision if it seeks review and later settles the case or withdraws its petition for review or if the merits of the case are for other reasons not determined by judicial review. The construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department of revenue.
2. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45, the department of revenue may choose not to appeal and to nonacquiesce in the decision or order by sending a notice of nonacquiescence to the clerk of the commission, to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the Wisconsin administrative register and to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative before the time expires for seeking a review of the decision or order under s. 73.015. The effect of this action is that, although the decision or order is binding on the parties for the instant case and the decision or order may be cited by the commission and the courts, the commission's conclusions of law, the rationale and construction of statutes in the instant case are not binding upon or required to be followed by the department of revenue in other cases.
(em)
1. If only 2 commissioners are available to participate in a decision in a case that would otherwise be decided by the full commission, and if the 2 commissioners cannot agree on the resolution of the case, the chairperson of the commission shall make the decision in the case, except that, if the chairperson is not participating in the case, the commissioner participating in the case who has been a commissioner for the longer period of time shall make the decision.
2. If only one commissioner is available to participate in a decision in a case that would otherwise be decided by the full commission, the commissioner who participates in the case shall make the decision.
(f) All reports, findings, decisions and opinions of the commission, and all evidence received by the commission, including a transcript of any report of the proceedings, shall be open to the inspection of the public, except that the originals of books, documents, records, labels, diagrams, and other exhibits introduced in evidence before the commission, may be withdrawn from the custody of the commission in such manner and upon such terms as the commission may, in its discretion, prescribe.
(g) The commission shall, in manufacturing property redeterminations under s. 70.995 for which a refund is due a taxpayer because of a reduction in value by the commission, include in its determination a finding of whether the reduction was due to false or incomplete information supplied by the taxpayer.
(h) The commission may extend any of its deadlines for persons designated in section 7508 (a) of the internal revenue code for the length of time specified in that section.
(i) If the department of revenue assesses under s. 71.74 (9), the commission shall consolidate the appeals of that assessment.
* * *
(a) The final decision or order of the commission shall be issued within 90 days after the date on which the last document necessary to the decision of the matter is received or the date on which a hearing is closed, whichever is later, unless good cause is shown or unless the parties and the commission agree to an extension.
(b) No member of the commission, including the chairperson, or its hearing examiner may receive any salary unless he or she first executes an affidavit at the end of each salary period stating that he or she has complied with the deadlines in par. (a). The affidavit shall be presented to and filed with every official who certifies, in whole or in part, the salary.
(c) If a member of the commission, including the chairperson, or its hearing examiner is unable to comply with the deadline under par. (a), that person shall so certify in the record, and the period is then extended for one additional period not to exceed 90 days.
(5) Appeals to commission.
(a) Any person who is aggrieved by a determination of the state board of assessors under s. 70.995 (8) or who has filed a petition for redetermination with the department of revenue and who is aggrieved by the redetermination of the department of revenue may, within 60 days of the determination of the state board of assessors or of the department of revenue or, in all other cases, within 60 days after the redetermination but not thereafter, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of revenue and the number of copies of the petition required by rule adopted by the commission. Any person who is aggrieved by a determination of the department of transportation under s. 341.405 or 341.45 may, within 30 days after the determination of the department of transportation, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of transportation and the number of copies of the petition required by rule adopted by the commission. If a municipality appeals, its appeal shall set forth that the appeal has been authorized by an order or resolution of its governing body and the appeal shall be verified by a member of that governing body as pleadings in courts of record are verified. The clerk of the commission shall transmit one copy to the department of revenue, or to the department of transportation, and to each party. In the case of appeals from manufacturing property assessments, the person assessed shall be a party to a proceeding initiated by a municipality. At the time of filing the petition, the petitioner shall pay to the commission a $25 filing fee. The commission shall deposit the fee in the general fund. Within 30 days after such transmission the department of revenue, except for petitions objecting to manufacturing property assessments, or the department of transportation, shall file with the clerk of the commission an original and the number of copies of an answer to the petition required by rule adopted by the commission and shall serve one copy on the petitioner or the
* * *