Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 73 - Tax appeals commission and department of revenue.
73.01 - Tax appeals commission.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Commission" means the tax appeals commission.
* * *
(a) The time and place of meetings and hearings of the commission shall be designated by the chairperson. Rooms for hearings outside the city of Madison shall be provided under s. 73.07. All hearings held in Milwaukee shall be held in the southeast district office of the department of natural resources. The commission shall maintain permanent hearing rooms in Madison.
(b) The commission shall provide for the publication of such of its reports, decisions and opinions as are of public interest in such form as it deems best adapted for public convenience and use. Such publications shall constitute the official reports of the commission and shall be made available for sale and distribution to the public under ch. 35. In addition to any report submitted under s. 15.06 (7), the commission shall make additional reports to the governor or the legislature as they request. The commission shall submit a report requested by the legislature to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2).
(4) Powers and duties defined.
(a) Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and s. 72.86 (4), 1985 stats., and ss. 70.38 (4) (a), 70.397, 70.64, and 70.995 (8), s. 76.38 (12) (a), 1993 stats., ss. 76.39 (4) (c), 76.48 (6), 77.26 (3), 77.59 (5m) and (6) (b), 78.01, 78.22, 78.40, 78.555, 139.02, 139.03, 139.06, 139.31, 139.315, 139.33, 139.76, 139.78, 177.1103, 177.1206 (3), 341.405, and 341.45, subch. XIV of ch. 71, and subch. VII of ch. 77. Whenever with respect to a pending appeal there is filed with the commission a stipulation signed by the department of revenue and the adverse party, under s. 73.03 (25), or the department of transportation and the adverse party agreeing to an affirmance, modification, or reversal of the department of revenue's or department of transportation's position with respect to some or all of the issues raised in the appeal, the commission shall enter an order affirming or modifying in whole or in part, or canceling the assessment appealed from, or allowing in whole or in part or denying the petitioner's refund claim, as the case may be, pursuant to and in accordance with the stipulation filed. No responsibility shall devolve upon the commission, respecting the signing of an order of dismissal as to any pending appeal settled by the department of revenue or the department of transportation without the approval of the commission.
(am) Whenever it appears to the commission or, in respect to hearings conducted by one commissioner, to that commissioner that proceedings have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in those proceedings is frivolous or groundless, the commission or commissioner may assess the taxpayer an amount not to exceed $1,000 at the same time that the deficiency is assessed. Those damages shall be paid upon notice from the department of revenue and shall be collected as a part of the tax.
(b) Any matter required to be heard by the commission may be heard by any member of the commission or its hearing examiner and reported to the commission, and hearings of matters pending before it shall be assigned to members of the commission or its hearing examiner by the chairperson. Cases other than small claims cases shall be decided by the full commission, except that if one or more members of the commission are unavailable, cases other than small claims cases shall be decided by the member or members assigned by the chairperson prior to the hearing. If the parties have agreed to an oral decision, the member or members conducting the hearing may render an oral decision. Hearings shall be open to the public and all proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the commission. Small claims cases shall be decided by one commissioner assigned by the chairperson prior to the hearing.
(bn) The parties to any matter required to be heard and decided by the commission, except appeals arising under s. 70.64 or ch. 76, may consent in writing that the chairperson or any member of the commission assigned to hear the matter may render an oral decision, and that the parties waive the right to appeal such decision. Such oral decision shall not be binding upon the department, as to statutory construction, in a subsequent matter. Provisions of this section, s. 73.015 or ch. 227 in conflict herewith shall not apply to decisions rendered under this paragraph.
(c) The commission shall, upon the request of any party to a matter pending before it or of any officer of the state government or upon its own motion order that all proceedings in a matter pending before it be recorded, and the expense thereof shall be paid by the state out of the appropriation for the commission. The commission may supply copies of the transcript of those recordings to anyone requesting them, at the expense of the person making such request. All moneys received by the commission from the sale of transcripts of those recordings shall be paid into the state treasury within one week after receipt. If no party to a matter pending before the commission requests that the proceedings held with respect thereto be recorded, and the commission does not so order upon its own motion, all parties shall be deemed to have waived all rights of appeal to the courts upon questions as to the admission or exclusion of evidence or as to whether a finding of the commission is warranted by the evidence. The right of appeal upon questions of law raised by the pleadings or by facts stipulated or shown by the findings of the commission is not waived.
* * *