Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 73 - Tax appeals commission and department of revenue.
73.01 - Tax appeals commission.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Commission" means the tax appeals commission.
* * *
(a) The time and place of meetings and hearings of the commission shall be designated by the chairperson. Rooms for hearings outside the city of Madison shall be provided under s. 73.07. All hearings held in Milwaukee shall be held in the southeast district office of the department of natural resources. The commission shall maintain permanent hearing rooms in Madison.
(b) The commission shall provide for the publication of such of its reports, decisions and opinions as are of public interest in such form as it deems best adapted for public convenience and use. Such publications shall constitute the official reports of the commission and shall be made available for sale and distribution to the public under ch. 35. In addition to any report submitted under s. 15.06 (7), the commission shall make additional reports to the governor or the legislature as they request. The commission shall submit a report requested by the legislature to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2).
(4) Powers and duties defined.
(a) Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and s. 72.86 (4), 1985 stats., and ss. 70.38 (4) (a), 70.397, 70.64, and 70.995 (8), s. 76.38 (12) (a), 1993 stats., ss. 76.39 (4) (c), 76.48 (6), 77.26 (3), 77.59 (5m) and (6) (b), 78.01, 78.22, 78.40, 78.555, 139.02, 139.03, 139.06, 139.31, 139.315, 139.33, 139.76, 139.78, 177.1103, 177.1206 (3), 341.405, and 341.45, subch. XIV of ch. 71, and subch. VII of ch. 77. Whenever with respect to a pending appeal there is filed with the commission a stipulation signed by the department of revenue and the adverse party, under s. 73.03 (25), or the department of transportation and the adverse party agreeing to an affirmance, modification, or reversal of the department of revenue's or department of transportation's position with respect to some or all of the issues raised in the appeal, the commission shall enter an order affirming or modifying in whole or in part, or canceling the assessment appealed from, or allowing in whole or in part or denying the petitioner's refund claim, as the case may be, pursuant to and in accordance with the stipulation filed. No responsibility shall devolve upon the commission, respecting the signing of an order of dismissal as to any pending appeal settled by the department of revenue or the department of transportation without the approval of the commission.
* * *
1. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45 and except as provided in subd. 2., the department of revenue shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless the department of revenue seeks review of the order or decision of the commission so construing the statute. For purposes of this subdivision, the department of revenue has sought review of the order or decision if it seeks review and later settles the case or withdraws its petition for review or if the merits of the case are for other reasons not determined by judicial review. The construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department of revenue.
2. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45, the department of revenue may choose not to appeal and to nonacquiesce in the decision or order by sending a notice of nonacquiescence to the clerk of the commission, to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the Wisconsin administrative register and to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative before the time expires for seeking a review of the decision or order under s. 73.015. The effect of this action is that, although the decision or order is binding on the parties for the instant case and the decision or order may be cited by the commission and the courts, the commission's conclusions of law, the rationale and construction of statutes in the instant case are not binding upon or required to be followed by the department of revenue in other cases.
(em)
1. If only 2 commissioners are available to participate in a decision in a case that would otherwise be decided by the full commission, and if the 2 commissioners cannot agree on the resolution of the case, the chairperson of the commission shall make the decision in the case, except that, if the chairperson is not participating in the case, the commissioner participating in the case who has been a commissioner for the longer period of time shall make the decision.
2. If only one commissioner is available to participate in a decision in a case that would otherwise be decided by the full commission, the commissioner who participates in the case shall make the decision.
(f) All reports, findings, decisions and opinions of the commission, and all evidence received by the commission, including a transcript of any report of the proceedings, shall be open to the inspection of the public, except that the originals of books, documents, records, labels, diagrams, and other exhibits introduced in evidence before the commission, may be withdrawn from the custody of the commission in such manner and upon such terms as the commission may, in its discretion, prescribe.
(g) The commission shall, in manufacturing property redeterminations under s. 70.995 for which a refund is due a taxpayer because of a reduction in value by the commission, include in its determination a finding of whether the reduction was due to false or incomplete information supplied by the taxpayer.
(h) The commission may extend any of its deadlines for persons designated in section 7508 (a) of the internal revenue code for the length of time specified in that section.
(i) If the department of revenue assesses under s. 71.74 (9), the commission shall consolidate the appeals of that assessment.
(4m) Deadline for decisions.
* * *