Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 705 - Multiple-party and agency accounts; nonprobate transfers at death; transfer on death security registration.
705.02 - Creation of multiple-party or agency relationship.
(1) Provisions in substantially the following form contained in a signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing an account shall be effective to create the multiple-party accounts described in this subchapter when conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place for the signatures of the parties to the account:
(a) Joint account: “ THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S)."
(b) P.O.D. account with single party: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS OWNED BY THE PARTY NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF SUCH PARTY, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE P.O.D. BENEFICIARY(IES) NAMED HEREON."
(c) P.O.D. account with multiple parties: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S). UPON THE DEATHS OF ALL OF SUCH PARTIES, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE P.O.D. BENEFICIARY(IES) NAMED HEREON."
(d) Marital account: “ THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS OWNED AS A MARITAL ACCOUNT BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF EITHER OF THEM, THE SURVIVOR OWNS 50% OF THE SUMS ON DEPOSIT."
(e) Marital account with P.O.D. beneficiaries: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS OWNED AS A MARITAL ACCOUNT BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF EITHER OF THEM, 50% OF THE SUMS ON DEPOSIT ARE OWNED BY THE SURVIVOR AND 50% ARE OWNED BY THE P.O.D. BENEFICIARY(IES) NAMED HEREON BY THE DECEASED PARTY."
(2) Provisions in substantially the following form contained in a signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing an account shall be effective to create the agency relationship described in this subchapter when conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place for the designation of the agent or agents, which designation shall be separately subscribed or initialed by all of the parties to the account: “TRANSACTIONS REGARDING THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT MAY BE MADE BY THE AGENT(S) NAMED HEREON. NO PRESENT OR FUTURE OWNERSHIP OR RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP IS CONFERRED BY THIS DESIGNATION." In addition, if such designation makes specific reference to s. 705.05 (3) or otherwise provides that the authority of an agent shall be exercisable notwithstanding the legal disability of any party to the account, or if the designated agent is the spouse of a party, then the authority of such agent shall be governed by s. 705.05 (3).
(3) Any deposit made to an account created on or after July 1, 1975, and within the scope of this subchapter, which account is not evidenced by an agreement containing language in substantial conformity with this section, signed by the depositor in accordance with s. 705.01 (1), shall nonetheless be deemed to create either a single-party relationship, with agency, or a joint or P.O.D. relationship, with or without the designation of one or more agents, or a marital relationship if the account is created after January 1, 1986, in accordance with whatever competent evidence is available concerning the depositor's intent at the time the account was created. Such relationship may differ from that established by any other depositor. A deposit which is made in conformity with the language and signature requirements of this section and s. 705.01 (1) shall be deemed to create an account in accordance with this subchapter, with respect to such deposit and all other deposits by the same person, notwithstanding whatever relationships may be established by other depositors.
History: 1973 c. 291; 1983 a. 186; 1989 a. 331; 2017 a. 365 s. 111.
An unauthenticated ledger and signature cards bearing the entry “P.O.D." to the plaintiff were not competent evidence of the decedent's intent to make a savings and loan account payable on death to the plaintiff. Bruckner v. Prairie Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n, 81 Wis. 2d 215, 260 N.W.2d 256 (1977).