Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 62 - Cities.
62.234 - Construction site erosion control and storm water management zoning.
(1) Definition. As used in this section, “department" means the department of natural resources.
* * *
(6) Applicability of local subdivision regulation. All powers granted to a city under s. 236.45 may be exercised by it with respect to construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. or with respect to storm water management regulation, if the city has or provides a planning commission or agency.
(7) Applicability to local governments and agencies. An ordinance enacted under this section is applicable to activities conducted by a unit of local government and an agency of that unit of government. An ordinance enacted under this section is not applicable to activities conducted by an agency, as defined under s. 227.01 (1) but also including the office of district attorney, which is subject to the state plan promulgated or a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 281.33 (2).
(8) Intergovernmental cooperation.
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), s. 66.0301 applies to this section, but for the purposes of this section any agreement under s. 66.0301 shall be effected by ordinance.
(b) If a city is served by a regional planning commission under s. 66.0309 and if the commission consents, the city may empower the commission by ordinance to administer the ordinance enacted under this section throughout the city, whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that city.
(c) If a city is served by the Dane County Lakes and Watershed Commission, and if the commission consents, the city may empower the commission by ordinance to administer the ordinance enacted under this section throughout the city, whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that city. Section 66.0301 does not apply to this paragraph.
History: 1983 a. 416; 1983 a. 538 s. 271; 1989 a. 31, 324; 1993 a. 16; 1995 a. 227; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 2013 a. 20.
This section contains no prohibition against imposing municipal fees for services in connection with erosion control projects. It does not mandate that fees be listed “within the four corners" of the ordinance. The statute does not mention fees. Sub. (4) (c) states that an ordinance adopted under s. 62.23 that relates to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building or to storm water management regulation is superseded by an ordinance adopted under this section. A fee schedule adopted via resolution was not an ordinance enacted under s. 62.23 and was not superseded by the city's erosion control ordinance. Edgerton Contractors, Inc. v. City of Wauwatosa, 2010 WI App 45, 324 Wis. 2d 256, 781 N.W.2d 228, 09-1042.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
62.01 - Saving clause.
62.02 - Repeal of special charters.
62.03 - First class cities excepted.
62.04 - Intent and construction.
62.05 - Classes of cities.
62.071 - Annexations to cities of the first class.
62.075 - Detachment of farm lands from cities.
62.08 - Alteration of aldermanic districts.
62.09 - Officers.
62.11 - Common council.
62.115 - Defense of officers by city attorney.
62.12 - Finance.
62.13 - Police and fire departments.
62.133 - Ambulance service.
62.135 - Highway safety coordinator.
62.14 - Board of public works.
62.15 - Public works.
62.155 - Acquisition of facilities without bids.
62.16 - Street grades; service pipes.
62.17 - Enforcement of building codes.
62.175 - Sewer and water extensions in 1st and 2nd class cities; sewage from other municipalities.
62.18 - Sewers.
62.185 - Sewer district bonds.
62.19 - Water and heat pipe extensions.
62.22 - Acquiring property; opening or changing streets.
62.225 - Recycling or resource recovery facilities.
62.23 - City planning.
62.231 - Zoning of wetlands in shorelands.
62.232 - Required notice on certain approvals.
62.233 - Zoning of annexed or incorporated shorelands.
62.237 - Municipal mortgage housing assistance.
62.25 - Claims and actions.
62.26 - General provisions.
62.50 - Police and fire departments in 1st class cities.
62.51 - Mayoral appointments in 1st class cities.
62.53 - Real property used for school purposes; 1st class cities.
62.55 - Requirements for surety bonds of officers and employees in 1st class cities.
62.57 - Uniform salaries in 1st class cities.
62.59 - Police authority to alderpersons in 1st class cities repealed.
62.61 - Health insurance; 1st class cities.
62.62 - Appropriation bonds for payment of employee retirement system liability in 1st class cities.
62.621 - Agreements and ancillary arrangements for certain notes and appropriation bonds.
62.622 - Employee retirement system liability financing in 1st class cities; additional powers.
62.623 - Payment of contributions in an employee retirement system of a 1st class city.
62.624 - Employee retirement system of a 1st class city; duty disability benefits for a mental injury.
62.63 - Benefit funds for officers and employees of 1st class cities.
62.65 - Death benefit payments to foreign beneficiaries.
62.67 - Uninsured motorist coverage; 1st class cities.
62.69 - First class city utilities.
62.71 - Pedestrian malls in 1st class cities.
62.73 - Discontinuance of public grounds.