Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
62.234 Construction site erosion control and storm water management zoning.
(1) Definition. As used in this section, “department" means the department of natural resources.
(2) Authority to enact ordinance. To effect the purposes of s. 281.33 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, a city may enact a zoning ordinance, that is applicable to all of its incorporated area, for construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. and for storm water management. This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 62.23. An ordinance enacted under this subsection is subject to the strict conformity requirements under s. 281.33 (3m).
(4) Applicability of city zoning provisions.
(a) Except as otherwise specified in this section, s. 62.23 applies to any ordinance or amendment to an ordinance enacted under this section.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding construction site erosion control or storm water management regulations under this section are to be determined by the board of appeals for that city. Procedures under s. 62.23 (7) (e) apply to these determinations.
(c) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 62.23 that relate to construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. or to storm water management regulation.
(5) Applicability of comprehensive zoning plan or general zoning ordinance. Ordinances enacted under this section shall accord and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting cities, so far as practicable.
(6) Applicability of local subdivision regulation. All powers granted to a city under s. 236.45 may be exercised by it with respect to construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. or with respect to storm water management regulation, if the city has or provides a planning commission or agency.
(7) Applicability to local governments and agencies. An ordinance enacted under this section is applicable to activities conducted by a unit of local government and an agency of that unit of government. An ordinance enacted under this section is not applicable to activities conducted by an agency, as defined under s. 227.01 (1) but also including the office of district attorney, which is subject to the state plan promulgated or a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 281.33 (2).
(8) Intergovernmental cooperation.
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), s. 66.0301 applies to this section, but for the purposes of this section any agreement under s. 66.0301 shall be effected by ordinance.
(b) If a city is served by a regional planning commission under s. 66.0309 and if the commission consents, the city may empower the commission by ordinance to administer the ordinance enacted under this section throughout the city, whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that city.
(c) If a city is served by the Dane County Lakes and Watershed Commission, and if the commission consents, the city may empower the commission by ordinance to administer the ordinance enacted under this section throughout the city, whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that city. Section 66.0301 does not apply to this paragraph.
History: 1983 a. 416; 1983 a. 538 s. 271; 1989 a. 31, 324; 1993 a. 16; 1995 a. 227; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 2013 a. 20.
This section contains no prohibition against imposing municipal fees for services in connection with erosion control projects. It does not mandate that fees be listed “within the four corners" of the ordinance. The statute does not mention fees. Sub. (4) (c) states that an ordinance adopted under s. 62.23 that relates to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building or to storm water management regulation is superseded by an ordinance adopted under this section. A fee schedule adopted via resolution was not an ordinance enacted under s. 62.23 and was not superseded by the city's erosion control ordinance. Edgerton Contractors, Inc. v. City of Wauwatosa, 2010 WI App 45, 324 Wis. 2d 256, 781 N.W.2d 228, 09-1042.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 62 - Cities.