611.24 Segregated accounts in general.
(1) Mandatory segregated accounts. A corporation shall establish segregated accounts for the following classes of insurance business, if it also does other classes of insurance business:
* * *
(b) Identification. The income and assets attributable to a segregated account shall always remain identifiable with the particular account but unless the commissioner so orders, the assets need not be kept physically separate from other assets of the corporation. The income, gains and losses, whether or not realized, from assets attributable to a segregated account shall be credited to or charged against the account without regard to other income, gains or losses of the corporation.
(c) Charges. Except under par. (e), assets attributable to a segregated account shall not be chargeable with any liabilities arising out of any other business of the corporation, nor shall any assets not attributable to the account be chargeable with any liabilities arising out of it, except under par. (i).
(d) Incidental business. Incidental business done by a corporation under s. 610.21 may be done under the general account or under any segregated account approved by the commissioner. Expenses and income for such business shall be allocated among the general account and all segregated accounts in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(e) Delinquency proceedings. Each segregated account shall be deemed an insurer within the meaning of s. 645.03 (1) (f). A liquidation order under s. 645.42 for the general account or for any segregated account shall have effect as a rehabilitation order under s. 645.32 for all other accounts of the corporation. Claims remaining unpaid after completion of the liquidation under ch. 645 shall have liens on the interests of shareholders, if any, in all of the corporation's assets that are not liquidated, and the rehabilitator may transform the liens into ownership interests under s. 645.33 (5).
(f) Ownership. Assets allocated to segregated accounts are the property of the corporation, which is not and shall not hold itself out to be a trustee of the assets.
(g) Common assets. A corporation may own a particular asset in determinate proportions for segregated accounts, for its general account or as a trustee when acting as such within its legal powers.
(h) Transfer. The corporation may by an identifiable act transfer assets for fair consideration among the segregated accounts, the general account and any trust accounts of the corporation.
(i) Expenses, loans, and services. The general account of the corporation, or any segregated account, may for a fair consideration provide loans or guarantees in connection with, perform services for, or reinsure other accounts, subject to rules promulgated by the commissioner. Generally accepted accounting principles and realistic actuarial tables may be considered to ascertain what is a fair consideration. Notwithstanding s. 645.68, the commissioner may assign a general or segregated account obligation to a segregated account an order of distribution higher in priority than provided for under s. 645.68 (5).
History: 1971 c. 260; 1979 c. 102 s. 236 (5); 1979 c. 109; 1981 c. 314 s. 146; 1987 a. 167; 2009 a. 342.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 611 - Domestic stock and mutual insurance corporations.
611.03 - Orders imposing and relaxing restrictions.
611.07 - General corporate powers and procedures.
611.10 - Reservation of corporate name.
611.13 - Organization permit and certificate of incorporation.
611.14 - Powers under organization permit.
611.15 - Deposit of proceeds of subscriptions.
611.16 - Termination of organization permit and payment of organization expenses.
611.18 - Incorporators' liability and organization expenses.
611.19 - Initial capital and surplus requirements.
611.20 - Certificate of authority.
611.22 - Accelerated organization procedure.
611.223 - Transfer of an insurer's place of domicile.
611.23 - Municipal insurance mutuals.
611.25 - Special provisions for separate accounts for variable contracts.
611.28 - Changes in business plan.
611.29 - Amendment of articles.
611.31 - Securities regulation.
611.33 - Authorized securities.
611.34 - Corporate repurchase of shares.
611.36 - Number of shareholders.
611.40 - Shareholders' meetings.
611.41 - Communications to shareholders or policyholders and commissioner's attendance at meetings.
611.42 - Mutual policyholders' voting rights.
611.425 - Mutual policyholders' proxy voting.
611.426 - Remote participation in policyholder meetings.
611.43 - Annual report to mutual policyholders.
611.52 - Election and removal of directors and officers of stock corporations.
611.53 - Selection and removal of directors and officers of mutuals.
611.54 - Supervision of management changes.
611.55 - Continuity of management in emergencies.
611.56 - Committees of directors.
611.57 - Interlocking directorates and other relationships.
611.60 - Transactions in which directors and others are interested.
611.61 - Transactions of insurers with affiliates.
611.62 - Directors' and officers' liability and indemnification.
611.63 - Executive compensation.
611.66 - Exclusive agency contracts.
611.67 - Management contract services.
611.69 - Dividends and other distributions.
611.71 - Acquisition of all of the shares or of a class of shares of an insurance corporation.
611.72 - Merger or other acquisition of control of a stock insurance corporation.
611.74 - Voluntary dissolution of domestic insurance corporations.
611.75 - Conversion of a domestic stock corporation into a mutual.
611.76 - Conversion of a domestic mutual into a stock corporation.
611.77 - Conversion of assessable to nonassessable and nonassessable to assessable mutuals.
611.78 - Transfer of business or assets.
611.79 - Conversion of a domestic mutual life insurance company into a fraternal.