60.56 Law enforcement.
(1) General authority.
(a) The town board may provide for law enforcement in the town or any portion of the town in any manner, including:
1. Establishing a town police department.
2. Joining with another town, village or city to create a joint police department. If the town board establishes a joint police department with a village under s. 61.65 (1) (a) 3., the town board shall create a joint board of police commissioners with the village under s. 61.65 (1) (b) 1. b.
3. Contracting with any person.
4. Creating a combined protective services department under s. 60.553.
(am) If a town board establishes a town police department under par. (a) 1. or 2. and does not create a board of police commissioners singly or in combination with another town, village or city, or if a town board establishes a combined protective services department under s. 60.553 and does not create a board of police and fire commissioners, the town may not suspend, reduce, suspend and reduce, or remove any police chief, chief of a combined protective services department, or other law enforcement officer who is not probationary, and for whom there is no valid and enforceable contract of employment or collective bargaining agreement which provides for a fair review prior to that suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction or removal, unless the town board does one of the following:
1. Establishes a committee of not less than 3 members, none of whom may be an elected or appointed official of the town or be employed by the town. The committee shall act under s. 62.13 (5) in place of a board of police and fire commissioners. The town board may provide for some payment to each member for the member's cost of serving on the committee at a rate established by the town board.
2. Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the town and who is not employed by the town. The person shall act under s. 62.13 (5) in place of a board of police and fire commissioners. The town board may provide for some payment to that person for serving under this subdivision at a rate established by the town board.
(b) The town board may provide for the equipping, staffing, housing and maintenance of law enforcement services.
(2) Funding. The town board may appropriate money to fund law enforcement services.
History: 1983 a. 532; 1985 a. 166 ss. 1, 8; 1987 a. 27; 2011 a. 32.
A town cannot “establish" a police department without official action. Christian v. Town of Emmett, 163 Wis. 2d 277, 471 N.W.2d 252 (Ct. App. 1991).
That a police chief served on a volunteer basis without compensation did not render him a probationary officer under sub. (1) (am). “At-will" employment has no relevance to whether the procedures outlined in this section must be followed. Town of LaGrange v. Auchinleck, 216 Wis. 2d 84, 573 N.W.2d 232 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-3313.
A sheriff may not unilaterally withdraw investigative services provided to one urbanized town within the county because the town maintains its own police department. 81 Atty. Gen. 98.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
60.01 - Legal status; general powers.
60.03 - Division and dissolution of towns generally.
60.05 - Organization of towns in special cases.
60.06 - Validity of attachment or detachment.
60.07 - Delivery of papers to clerk of new town.
60.09 - When a county constitutes a town.
60.10 - Powers of town meeting.
60.12 - Special town meetings.
60.16 - First town meeting in new towns.
60.21 - Town board, increased size authorized.
60.22 - General powers and duties.
60.24 - Powers and duties of town board chairperson.
60.30 - Election, appointment of town officers; general provisions.
60.305 - Combined and part-time offices.
60.307 - Appointment of town assessors.
60.31 - Official oath and bond.
60.32 - Compensation of elective town offices.
60.321 - Reimbursement of expenses.
60.323 - Compensation when acting in more than one official capacity.
60.34 - Duties of town treasurer.
60.341 - Deputy town treasurer.
60.35 - Duties of town constable.
60.40 - Preparation and adoption of budget.
60.41 - Annual financial statement.
60.45 - Disbursements from town treasury.
60.47 - Public contracts and competitive bidding.
60.52 - Sewer and water systems of adjoining municipality.
60.53 - Service pipes and laterals.
60.54 - Solid waste transportation.
60.553 - Combined protective services.
60.555 - Fire safety regulations.
60.557 - Reimbursement for fire calls on highways.
60.563 - Rewards for crime information.
60.57 - Police and fire commission.
60.61 - General zoning authority.
60.62 - Zoning authority if exercising village powers.
60.625 - Required notice on certain approvals.
60.627 - Town construction site erosion control and storm water management zoning.
60.63 - Community and other living arrangements.
60.635 - Environmental protection; interstate hazardous liquid pipelines.
60.64 - Historic preservation.
60.71 - Creation of town sanitary district by town board order.
60.72 - Creation of town sanitary district by order of the department of natural resources.
60.726 - Property with private on-site wastewater treatment system included.
60.73 - Review of orders creating town sanitary districts.
60.74 - Commissioners; method of selection.
60.75 - Commissioners; requirements.
60.76 - Organization of the commission.
60.78 - Powers to borrow money and issue municipal obligations.
60.782 - Power to act as a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district.
60.785 - Changes in district boundaries.
60.79 - Alteration of town sanitary districts.
60.80 - Publication or posting of ordinances and resolutions.
60.81 - Population; use of federal census.
60.82 - Regional planning programs.