Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 52 - Supported decision-making agreements.
52.01 - Definitions.
52.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1) “Abuse” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (a).
(1m) “Financial exploitation” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (ed).
(2) “Functional impairment” means any of the following:
(a) A physical, developmental, or mental condition that substantially limits one or more of an individual's major life activities, including any of the following:
1. Capacity for independent living.
2. Self direction.
3. Self care.
4. Mobility.
5. Communication.
6. Learning.
(b) Impairment, as defined under s. 54.01 (14).
(c) Other like incapacities, as defined under s. 54.01 (22).
(4) “Health care provider” has the meaning given in s. 155.01 (7).
(5) “Neglect” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (f).
(6) “Supported decision-making” means a process of supporting and accommodating an adult with a functional impairment to enable the adult to make life decisions, including decisions related to where the adult wants to live, the services, supports, and medical care the adult wants to receive, whom the adult wants to live with, and where the adult wants to work, without impeding the self-determination of the adult.
(7) “Supported decision-making agreement" is an agreement between an adult with a functional impairment and a supporter entered into under this chapter.
(8) “Supporter" means an adult who is willing to enter into an agreement with an adult with a functional impairment to provide supported decision-making.
History: 2017 a. 345; 2021 a. 238 ss. 44, 45.