50.01 Definitions. As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Adult family home" means one of the following and does not include a place that is specified in sub. (1g) (a) to (d), (f), or (g):
(a) A private residence to which all of the following apply:
1. Care and maintenance above the level of room and board but not including nursing care are provided in the private residence by the care provider whose primary domicile is this residence for 3 or 4 adults, or more adults if all of the adults are siblings, each of whom has a developmental disability, as defined in s. 51.01 (5), or, if the residence is licensed as a foster home, care and maintenance are provided to children, the combined total of adults and children so served being no more than 4, or more adults or children if all of the adults or all of the children are siblings.
2. The private residence was licensed under s. 48.62 as a home for the care of the adults specified in subd. 1. at least 12 months before any of the adults attained 18 years of age.
(b) A place where 3 or 4 adults who are not related to the operator reside and receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and board and that may include up to 7 hours per week of nursing care per resident.
(1b) “Advanced practice nurse prescriber" means an advanced practice nurse who is certified under s. 441.16 (2) to issue prescription orders.
(1e) “Basic care" includes periodic skilled nursing services or physical, emotional, social or restorative care.
(1g) “Community-based residential facility" means a place where 5 or more adults who are not related to the operator or administrator and who do not require care above intermediate level nursing care reside and receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and board but that include no more than 3 hours of nursing care per week per resident. “Community-based residential facility" does not include any of the following:
(a) A convent or facility owned or operated by members of a religious order exclusively for the reception and care or treatment of members of that order.
(b) A facility or private home that provides care, treatment, and services only for victims of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 49.165 (1) (a), and their children.
(c) A shelter facility as defined under s. 16.308 (1) (d).
(d) A place that provides lodging for individuals and in which all of the following conditions are met:
1. Each lodged individual is able to exit the place under emergency conditions without the assistance of another individual.
2. No lodged individual receives from the owner, manager or operator of the place or the owner's, manager's or operator's agent or employee any of the following:
a. Personal care, supervision or treatment, or management, control or supervision of prescription medications.
b. Care or services other than board, information, referral, advocacy or job guidance; location and coordination of social services by an agency that is not affiliated with the owner, manager or operator, for which arrangements were made for an individual before he or she lodged in the place; or, in the case of an emergency, arrangement for the provision of health care or social services by an agency that is not affiliated with the owner, manager or operator.
(e) An adult family home.
(f) A residential care apartment complex.
(g) A residential facility in the village of Union Grove that was authorized to operate without a license under a final judgment entered by a court before January 1, 1982, and that continues to comply with the judgment notwithstanding the expiration of the judgment.
* * *
(2) “Nurse aide" means a person who performs routine patient care duties delegated by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse who supervises the person, for the direct health care of a patient or resident. “Nurse aide" does not mean a feeding assistant, as defined in s. 146.40 (1) (aw); a person who is licensed, permitted, certified, or registered under ch. 441, 448, 449, 450, 451, 455, 459, or 460; or a person whose duties primarily involve skills that are different than those taught in instructional programs for nurse aides.
(2m) “Nursing care" means nursing procedures, other than personal care, that are permitted to be performed by a registered nurse under s. 441.01 (3) or by a licensed practical nurse under s. 441.001 (3), directly on or to a resident.
(3) “Nursing home" means a place where 5 or more persons who are not related to the operator or administrator reside, receive care or treatment and, because of their mental or physical condition, require access to 24-hour nursing services, including limited nursing care, intermediate level nursing care and skilled nursing services. “Nursing home" does not include any of the following:
(c) A convent or facility owned or operated exclusively by and for members of a religious order that provides reception and care or treatment of an individual.
(d) A hospice, as defined in s. 50.90 (1), that directly provides inpatient care.
(e) A residential care apartment complex.
(4) “Nursing home administrator" has the meaning assigned in s. 456.01 (3).
(4m) “Operator" means any person licensed or required to be licensed under s. 50.03 (1) or a person who operates an adult family home that is licensed under s. 50.033 (1m) (b).
(4o) “Personal care" means assistance with the activities of daily living, such as eating, dressing, bathing and ambulation, but does not include nursing care.
(4r) “Plan of correction" means a nursing home's response to alleged deficiencies cited by the department on forms provided by the department.
(5m) “Recuperative care" means care anticipated to be provided in a nursing home for a period of 90 days or less for a resident whose physician has certified that he or she is convalescing or recuperating from an illness or medical treatment.
(5r) “Registered nurse" means a registered nurse who is licensed under s. 441.06 or permitted under s. 441.08 or who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (k).
(6) “Resident" means a person who is cared for or treated in and is not discharged from a nursing home, community-based residential facility or adult family home, irrespective of how admitted.
* * *