50.01 Definitions. As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Adult family home" means one of the following and does not include a place that is specified in sub. (1g) (a) to (d), (f), or (g):
(a) A private residence to which all of the following apply:
1. Care and maintenance above the level of room and board but not including nursing care are provided in the private residence by the care provider whose primary domicile is this residence for 3 or 4 adults, or more adults if all of the adults are siblings, each of whom has a developmental disability, as defined in s. 51.01 (5), or, if the residence is licensed as a foster home, care and maintenance are provided to children, the combined total of adults and children so served being no more than 4, or more adults or children if all of the adults or all of the children are siblings.
2. The private residence was licensed under s. 48.62 as a home for the care of the adults specified in subd. 1. at least 12 months before any of the adults attained 18 years of age.
(b) A place where 3 or 4 adults who are not related to the operator reside and receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and board and that may include up to 7 hours per week of nursing care per resident.
(1b) “Advanced practice nurse prescriber" means an advanced practice nurse who is certified under s. 441.16 (2) to issue prescription orders.
(1e) “Basic care" includes periodic skilled nursing services or physical, emotional, social or restorative care.
(1g) “Community-based residential facility" means a place where 5 or more adults who are not related to the operator or administrator and who do not require care above intermediate level nursing care reside and receive care, treatment or services that are above the level of room and board but that include no more than 3 hours of nursing care per week per resident. “Community-based residential facility" does not include any of the following:
(a) A convent or facility owned or operated by members of a religious order exclusively for the reception and care or treatment of members of that order.
(b) A facility or private home that provides care, treatment, and services only for victims of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 49.165 (1) (a), and their children.
(c) A shelter facility as defined under s. 16.308 (1) (d).
(d) A place that provides lodging for individuals and in which all of the following conditions are met:
1. Each lodged individual is able to exit the place under emergency conditions without the assistance of another individual.
2. No lodged individual receives from the owner, manager or operator of the place or the owner's, manager's or operator's agent or employee any of the following:
a. Personal care, supervision or treatment, or management, control or supervision of prescription medications.
b. Care or services other than board, information, referral, advocacy or job guidance; location and coordination of social services by an agency that is not affiliated with the owner, manager or operator, for which arrangements were made for an individual before he or she lodged in the place; or, in the case of an emergency, arrangement for the provision of health care or social services by an agency that is not affiliated with the owner, manager or operator.
(e) An adult family home.
(f) A residential care apartment complex.
* * *