50.01 Definitions. As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Adult family home" means one of the following and does not include a place that is specified in sub. (1g) (a) to (d), (f), or (g):
(a) A private residence to which all of the following apply:
* * *
(1w) “Licensed practical nurse" means a licensed practical nurse who is licensed or has a temporary permit under s. 441.10 or who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (k).
(2) “Nurse aide" means a person who performs routine patient care duties delegated by a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse who supervises the person, for the direct health care of a patient or resident. “Nurse aide" does not mean a feeding assistant, as defined in s. 146.40 (1) (aw); a person who is licensed, permitted, certified, or registered under ch. 441, 448, 449, 450, 451, 455, 459, or 460; or a person whose duties primarily involve skills that are different than those taught in instructional programs for nurse aides.
(2m) “Nursing care" means nursing procedures, other than personal care, that are permitted to be performed by a registered nurse under s. 441.01 (3) or by a licensed practical nurse under s. 441.001 (3), directly on or to a resident.
(3) “Nursing home" means a place where 5 or more persons who are not related to the operator or administrator reside, receive care or treatment and, because of their mental or physical condition, require access to 24-hour nursing services, including limited nursing care, intermediate level nursing care and skilled nursing services. “Nursing home" does not include any of the following:
(c) A convent or facility owned or operated exclusively by and for members of a religious order that provides reception and care or treatment of an individual.
(d) A hospice, as defined in s. 50.90 (1), that directly provides inpatient care.
(e) A residential care apartment complex.
(4) “Nursing home administrator" has the meaning assigned in s. 456.01 (3).
(4m) “Operator" means any person licensed or required to be licensed under s. 50.03 (1) or a person who operates an adult family home that is licensed under s. 50.033 (1m) (b).
(4o) “Personal care" means assistance with the activities of daily living, such as eating, dressing, bathing and ambulation, but does not include nursing care.
(4r) “Plan of correction" means a nursing home's response to alleged deficiencies cited by the department on forms provided by the department.
(5m) “Recuperative care" means care anticipated to be provided in a nursing home for a period of 90 days or less for a resident whose physician has certified that he or she is convalescing or recuperating from an illness or medical treatment.
(5r) “Registered nurse" means a registered nurse who is licensed under s. 441.06 or permitted under s. 441.08 or who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (k).
(6) “Resident" means a person who is cared for or treated in and is not discharged from a nursing home, community-based residential facility or adult family home, irrespective of how admitted.
* * *