Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 445 - Funeral directors.
445.12 - Prohibited practices.
(1) No funeral director may embalm a dead human body when he or she has information reasonably indicating crime in connection with the cause of death, until permission of the coroner or medical examiner has first been obtained.
* * *
1. The prospective purchaser requests the contact.
2. The contact is part of a mass-mailing, television, radio, print or other type of advertising campaign that is not directed solely toward persons in a hospital, health care facility or similar facility or institution or toward the relatives of a person whose death is imminent or appears to be imminent.
(c) Paragraph (a) 3. does not prohibit a licensed funeral director, agent of a licensed funeral director, operator of a funeral establishment or agent of an operator of a funeral establishment from using mass-marketing practices or in-person contacts or communications permitted under this section or by a rule promulgated by the examining board under s. 445.125 (3m) (j) 2.
(3r) No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may do any of the following:
(a) Require a person who enters into a burial agreement under s. 445.125 (3m) to purchase a life insurance policy used to fund the agreement from an insurance intermediary licensed under ch. 628 who is specified by the funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment.
(b) Authorize an insurance intermediary licensed under ch. 628 to sell or solicit the sale of a burial agreement under s. 445.125 (3m) (b) 2. a. unless the insurance intermediary meets the training requirements established by the examining board by rule under s. 445.125 (3m) (j) 1. a.
(4) No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may publish, or cause to be published, any false, misleading or fraudulent advertisement, or take undue advantage of patrons or commit any fraudulent act in the conduct of business, or do any other act not in accord with the rules established by the department of health services and the examining board and not in accord with proper business practice as applied to the business or profession of funeral directing and embalming.
(5) Any licensed funeral director who knowingly permits any person not licensed as a funeral director to embalm or prepare for burial any body under his or her jurisdiction, or who permits any person not licensed as a funeral director to hold or conduct any funeral service for which he or she is responsible, or who permits any person not licensed as a funeral director to remove any dead human body from any home, hospital or institution for preparation, or who permits any person under his or her supervision or associated with him or her to violate the provisions of this chapter, shall be guilty of violating the provisions of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided therein. The foregoing provisions shall not be construed as to restrict the activities of a duly registered apprentice operating under the supervision of a licensed funeral director.
* * *