407.102 Definitions and index of definitions.
(1) In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Bailee" means a person that by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them.
(b) “Carrier" means a person that issues a bill of lading.
(c) “Consignee" means a person named in a bill of lading to which or to whose order the bill promises delivery.
(d) “Consignor" means a person named in a bill of lading as the person from which the goods have been received for shipment.
(e) “Delivery order" means a record that contains an order to deliver goods directed to a warehouse, carrier, or other person that in the ordinary course of business issues warehouse receipts or bills of lading.
(f) “Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(g) “Goods" means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation.
(h) “Issuer" means a bailee that issues a document of title or, in the case of an unaccepted delivery order, the person that orders the possessor of goods to deliver. The term includes a person for which an agent or employee purports to act in issuing a document if the agent or employee has real or apparent authority to issue documents, even if the issuer did not receive any goods, the goods were misdescribed, or in any other respect the agent or employee violated the issuer's instructions.
(i) “Person entitled under the document" means the holder, in the case of a negotiable document of title, or the person to which delivery of the goods is to be made by the terms of, or pursuant to instructions in a record under, a nonnegotiable document of title.
(j) “Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(k) “Shipper" means a person that enters into a contract of transportation with a carrier.
(L) “Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, any of the following:
1. To execute or adopt a tangible symbol.
2. To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(m) “Warehouse" means a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(2) Definitions in other chapters applying to this chapter and the sections in which they appear are:
(a) “Contract for sale," s. 402.106.
(b) “Lessee in ordinary course of business," s. 411.103.
(c) “Receipt" of goods, s. 402.103.
(3) In addition, ch. 401 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.
History: 2009 a. 322.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 407 - Uniform commercial code — documents of title.
407.103 - Relation of chapter to treaty or statute.
407.104 - Negotiable and nonnegotiable document of title.
407.105 - Reissuance in alternative medium.
407.106 - Control of electronic document of title.
407.201 - Person that may issue a warehouse receipt; storage under bond.
407.202 - Form of warehouse receipt.
407.203 - Liability for nonreceipt or misdescription.
407.204 - Duty of care; contractual limitation of warehouse's liability.
407.205 - Title under warehouse receipt defeated in certain cases.
407.206 - Termination of storage at warehouse's option.
407.207 - Goods must be kept separate; fungible goods.
407.208 - Altered warehouse receipts.
407.210 - Enforcement of warehouse's lien.
407.302 - Through bills of lading and similar documents of title.
407.303 - Diversion; reconsignment; change of instructions.
407.304 - Tangible bills of lading in a set.
407.306 - Altered bills of lading.
407.308 - Enforcement of carrier's lien.
407.309 - Duty of care; contractual limitation of carrier's liability.
407.401 - Irregularities in issue of receipt or bill or conduct of issuer.
407.402 - Duplicate document of title; overissue.
407.403 - Obligation of warehouse or carrier to deliver; excuse.
407.404 - No liability for good faith delivery pursuant to document of title.
407.501 - Form of negotiation and requirements of due negotiation.
407.502 - Rights acquired by due negotiation.
407.503 - Document of title to goods defeated in certain cases.
407.504 - Rights acquired in absence of due negotiation; effect of diversion; stoppage of delivery.
407.505 - Endorser not guarantor for other parties.
407.506 - Delivery without endorsement; right to compel endorsement.
407.507 - Warranties on negotiation or delivery of document of title.
407.508 - Warranties of collecting bank as to documents of title.
407.509 - Adequate compliance with commercial contract.
407.601 - Lost, stolen, or destroyed documents of title.
407.602 - Attachment of goods covered by negotiable document of title.