Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
349.06 Authority to adopt traffic regulations in strict conformity with state law.
(1)
(a) Except for the suspension or revocation of motor vehicle operator's licenses or except as provided in par. (b), any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture.
(b) Any local authority shall enact and enforce parking regulations and penalties for violations of those regulations which are in conformity with the provisions of ss. 346.503, 346.505 and 346.56.
(c) Any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation that is in strict conformity with any rule of the department promulgated under ch. 110, 347 or 348, except rules pertaining to federal motor carrier safety standards, for which the penalty for a violation thereof is a forfeiture.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a municipal court may suspend a license for a violation of a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (2m).
(2) Traffic regulations adopted by local authorities which incorporate by reference existing or future amendments to chs. 340 to 348 or rules of the department shall be deemed to be in strict conformity and not contrary to or inconsistent with such chapters or rules. This subsection does not require local traffic regulations to incorporate state traffic laws or rules by reference in order to meet the requirements of s. 349.03 or sub. (1).
(3) If an operator of a vehicle violates a local ordinance in strict conformity with s. 346.04 (1) or (2), 346.18 (6), 346.27, 346.37, 346.39, 346.46 (1), 346.57 (2), (3), (4) (d) to (h), or (5), or 346.62 (2) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area, utility work area, or emergency or roadside response area are at risk from traffic or violates a local ordinance in strict conformity with s. 346.57 (2), (3), (4) (d) to (h), or (5) or 346.62 (2) where sanitation workers are at risk from traffic and the operator knows or should know that sanitation workers are present, any applicable minimum and maximum forfeiture for the violation shall be doubled.
History: 1971 c. 277, 278, 307; 1973 c. 336; 1975 c. 248; 1981 c. 20; 1987 a. 3, 27; 1993 a. 198, 256; 1995 a. 44; 1997 a. 190, 277; 2013 a. 39; 2021 a. 115.
Section 349.03, in prohibitory language, is the same concept of municipal power that is expressed affirmatively in this section. These sections must be read together and establish one test. Janesville v. Walker, 50 Wis. 2d 35, 183 N.W.2d 158 (1971).
A city ordinance prohibiting loud and unnecessary tire or engine noise was valid under s. 349.03 (1) and sub. (1). City of Janesville v. Garthwaite, 83 Wis. 2d 866, 266 N.W.2d 418 (1978).
A county can enact and enforce traffic ordinances in strict conformance with state statutes that are applicable to town roads. 64 Atty. Gen. 172.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 349 - Vehicles — powers of state and local authorities.