Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 349 - Vehicles — powers of state and local authorities.
349.06 - Authority to adopt traffic regulations in strict conformity with state law.
(1)
(a) Except for the suspension or revocation of motor vehicle operator's licenses or except as provided in par. (b), any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture.
(b) Any local authority shall enact and enforce parking regulations and penalties for violations of those regulations which are in conformity with the provisions of ss. 346.503, 346.505 and 346.56.
(c) Any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation that is in strict conformity with any rule of the department promulgated under ch. 110, 347 or 348, except rules pertaining to federal motor carrier safety standards, for which the penalty for a violation thereof is a forfeiture.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a municipal court may suspend a license for a violation of a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (2m).
(2) Traffic regulations adopted by local authorities which incorporate by reference existing or future amendments to chs. 340 to 348 or rules of the department shall be deemed to be in strict conformity and not contrary to or inconsistent with such chapters or rules. This subsection does not require local traffic regulations to incorporate state traffic laws or rules by reference in order to meet the requirements of s. 349.03 or sub. (1).
(3) If an operator of a vehicle violates a local ordinance in strict conformity with s. 346.04 (1) or (2), 346.18 (6), 346.27, 346.37, 346.39, 346.46 (1), 346.57 (2), (3), (4) (d) to (h), or (5), or 346.62 (2) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area, utility work area, or emergency or roadside response area are at risk from traffic or violates a local ordinance in strict conformity with s. 346.57 (2), (3), (4) (d) to (h), or (5) or 346.62 (2) where sanitation workers are at risk from traffic and the operator knows or should know that sanitation workers are present, any applicable minimum and maximum forfeiture for the violation shall be doubled.
History: 1971 c. 277, 278, 307; 1973 c. 336; 1975 c. 248; 1981 c. 20; 1987 a. 3, 27; 1993 a. 198, 256; 1995 a. 44; 1997 a. 190, 277; 2013 a. 39; 2021 a. 115.
Section 349.03, in prohibitory language, is the same concept of municipal power that is expressed affirmatively in this section. These sections must be read together and establish one test. Janesville v. Walker, 50 Wis. 2d 35, 183 N.W.2d 158 (1971).
A city ordinance prohibiting loud and unnecessary tire or engine noise was valid under s. 349.03 (1) and sub. (1). City of Janesville v. Garthwaite, 83 Wis. 2d 866, 266 N.W.2d 418 (1978).
A county can enact and enforce traffic ordinances in strict conformance with state statutes that are applicable to town roads. 64 Atty. Gen. 172.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
349.01 - Words and phrases defined.
349.015 - Applicability of chapter to electric scooters and electric personal assistive mobility devices.
349.02 - Police and traffic officers to enforce law.
349.025 - Quotas relating to the enforcement of traffic regulations prohibited.
349.03 - Regulation by local authorities forbidden; exceptions.
349.04 - Truck driver education surcharges.
349.065 - Uniform traffic control devices.
349.07 - Authority to designate through highways.
349.08 - Cost of signs and traffic control signals.
349.085 - Authority to install stop signs at railroad grade crossings.
349.09 - Authority to remove prohibited signs or signals.
349.10 - Authority to designate one-way highways, safety zones, turns and lanes.
349.105 - Authority to prohibit certain traffic on expressways and freeways.
349.11 - Authority to modify speed restrictions.
349.12 - Authority to designate no-passing zones.
349.13 - Authority to regulate the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles.
349.132 - Authority to require vehicle registration.
349.135 - Authority to regulate radios or other electric sound amplification devices.
349.137 - Authority to regulate use of motor vehicle immobilization devices.
349.139 - Authority to immobilize, remove, impound, and dispose of motor vehicles for nonmoving traffic violations.
349.14 - Authority to use parking meters.
349.145 - Authority to establish disabled parking enforcement assistance councils.
349.15 - Authority to modify weight limitations and classify highways.
349.16 - Authority to impose special or seasonal weight limitations.
349.17 - Authority of cities, villages and towns to regulate heavy traffic.
349.18 - Additional traffic-control authority of counties and municipalities.
349.185 - Authority to regulate certain events and pedestrians.
349.19 - Authority to require accident reports.
349.20 - Authority to prohibit use of bridges for fishing or swimming.
349.21 - Authority to regulate school bus warning lights.
349.215 - Authority to appoint school crossing guards.
349.217 - Authority to appoint traffic control attendants.
349.22 - Authority to establish mass transit way.
349.23 - Authority to designate bicycle lanes and bicycle ways.
349.235 - Authority to restrict use of in-line skates on roadway.
349.236 - Authority to regulate operation of electric personal assistive mobility devices and personal delivery devices.
349.237 - Authority to regulate electric scooters.
349.24 - Authority to license taxicab operators and taxicabs.
349.25 - Authority to license hayrack and sleigh rides.
349.26 - Authority to allow or prohibit the operation of low-speed vehicles.