History: 2009 a. 42 s. 72; Stats. 2009 s. 323.10.
323.10 Declaration by governor. The governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state or any portion of the state if he or she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster exists. If the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency. If the governor determines that the emergency is related to computer or telecommunication systems, he or she may designate the department of administration as the lead agency to respond to that emergency. A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature. A copy of the executive order shall be filed with the secretary of state. The executive order may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint resolution.
This section specifies that no state of emergency may last longer than 60 days unless it is extended by joint resolution of the legislature and that the legislature may cut short a state of emergency by joint resolution. This section contemplates that the power to end and to refuse to extend a state of emergency resides with the legislature even when the underlying occurrence creating the emergency remains a threat. Therefore, when a governor relies on the same enabling condition for multiple states of emergency, or declares a new state of emergency to replace a state of emergency terminated by the legislature, the governor acts contrary to the statute's plain meaning. Fabick v. Evers, 2021 WI 28, 396 Wis. 2d 231, 956 N.W.2d 856, 20-1718.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 323 - Emergency management.