31.185 Permits to abandon dams.
(1) No owner of any dam may abandon or remove or alter the dam without first obtaining a permit from the department. No person may transfer ownership of a dam or the ownership of the specific piece of land on which a dam is physically located without first obtaining a permit from the department.
(2) An application for a permit to abandon, remove or alter a dam or an application for a permit to transfer ownership of a dam or the ownership of a specific piece of land on which a dam is physically located shall be made to the department upon forms prescribed by it and shall contain the owner's name and address, a brief description of the dam and its location and other information as the department requires for the purpose of enabling it to act on the application.
(3) Section 31.06 governs procedure upon all applications hereunder.
(4) Prior to the hearing the department shall have its staff make its own investigation of the dam and, on the basis of such investigation, shall make recommendations as to the type of requirements, if any, which it would impose on the applicant under sub. (5) as a condition to granting the permit. Such recommendations shall be presented at the hearing. If no one registers opposition to the application at the hearing, the department shall grant the permit, subject to such conditions as it deems necessary under sub. (5). If someone registers opposition to the abandonment at the hearing and such opposition is not withdrawn, the department shall defer action on the application for a period of 120 days after the hearing. Within a reasonable time after the expiration of such period, the department shall deny the permit, or grant the permit, subject to such conditions as it imposes under sub. (5), unless, within such 120-day period, one or more municipalities or other persons or associations have agreed to acquire ownership of the dam and have furnished satisfactory proof of intent to comply with s. 31.14 (2) or (3).
(5) As a prerequisite to the granting of a permit under this section, the department may require the applicant to comply with such conditions as it deems reasonably necessary in the particular case to preserve public rights in navigable waters, to promote safety, and to protect life, health, property, property values, and economic values.
History: 1973 c. 90; 1981 c. 246; 2015 a. 387.
Sub. (5) is not directed to the removal of a dam by the DNR. It creates a different procedure for a private party who seeks to remove a dam. Froebel v. DNR, 217 Wis. 2d 652, 579 N.W.2d 774 (Ct. App. 1998), 97-0844.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 31 - Regulation of dams and bridges affecting navigable waters.