Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
4. Sentenced or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect by a court martial for a violation that is comparable to a sex offense.
(b) “Sex offense" means a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 944.06, 944.18, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07 (1) to (4), 948.075, 948.08, 948.085, 948.095, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, of s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.
(c) “Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in any public, private, or tribal educational institution, including a secondary school, a business, trade, technical or vocational school, or an institution of higher education.
(1g) Who is covered. Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p), a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets one or more of the following criteria:
(a) Is convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(b) Is in prison, a juvenile correctional facility, or a secured residential care center for children and youth or is on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(bm) Is in prison, a juvenile correctional facility, or a secured residential care center for children and youth or is on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(c) Is found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect on or after December 25, 1993, and committed under s. 51.20 or 971.17 for a sex offense.
(d) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(dd) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense.
* * *
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a person who is covered under sub. (1g) (dL) shall continue to comply with the requirements of this section until his or her death.
2. A person who is covered under sub. (1g) (dL) is not required to comply with the requirements of this section if a court orders that the person is no longer required to comply under s. 939.615 (6) (i).
(b) A person who is covered under sub. (1g) (a), (b), (bm), (c), (d), (dd), (dp) or (e) shall continue to comply with the requirements of this section until his or her death if any of the following applies:
1. The person has, on 2 or more separate occasions, been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense, or for a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a federal law, a military law, a tribal law or a law of any state that is comparable to a sex offense. A conviction or finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or finding for purposes of determining under this subdivision whether a person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions.
* * *