Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
VI of ch. 938, the commitment order under s. 971.17 is terminated or expires, or the person successfully completes the sentence or probation, whichever is applicable, the person is no longer required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
(2) What information must be provided, by whom and when.
(a) The department shall maintain a registry of all persons subject to sub. (1g). The registry shall contain all of the following with respect to each person:
1. The person's name, including any aliases used by the person.
2. Information sufficient to identify the person, including date of birth, gender, race, height, weight and hair and eye color.
3. The statute the person violated that subjects the person to the requirements of this section, the date of conviction, adjudication or commitment, and the county or, if the state is not this state, the state in which the person was convicted, adjudicated or committed.
3m.
a. Any sex offense that was dismissed as part of a plea agreement if the sentencing court ordered that the offender be subject to the registration requirements of this section.
b. Any sex offense that was dismissed as part of a plea agreement if the adjudicating court ordered that the juvenile be subject to the registration requirements of this section.
4. Whichever of the following is applicable:
a. The date the person was placed on probation, supervision, conditional release, conditional transfer or supervised release.
b. The date the person was or is to be released from confinement, whether on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, or discharged or terminated from a sentence or commitment.
c. The date the person entered the state.
d. The date the person was ordered to comply with this section.
5. All addresses at which the person is or will be residing.
6. The name of the agency supervising the person, if applicable, and the office or unit and telephone number of the office or unit that is responsible for the supervision of the person.
6m. The name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses, the Internet address of every website the person creates or maintains, every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains. The department may not place the information provided under this subdivision on any registry that the public may view but shall maintain the information in its records on the person. This subdivision applies only to an account, website, Internet address, or Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains for his or her personal, family, or household use.
8. The name and address of the place at which the person is or will be employed.
9. The name and location of any school in which the person is or will be enrolled.
9m. For a person covered under sub. (1g) (dt), a notation concerning the treatment that the person has received for his or her mental disorder, as defined in s. 980.01 (2).
10. The most recent date on which the information in the registry was updated.
* * *
2. The person has been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a federal law, a military law, a tribal law or a law of any state that is comparable to a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085. A conviction or finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or finding for purposes of this subdivision.
3. The person has, on 2 or more separate occasions, been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense or for a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a federal law, military law, tribal law or law of any state that is comparable to a sex offense. A conviction or finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or finding for purposes of determining under this subdivision whether a person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions.
4. A determination has been made as provided under 42 USC 14071 (a) (2) (A) or (B) that the person is a sexually violent predator, or lifetime registration by the person is required under measures approved by the attorney general of the United States under 42 USC 14071 (a) (2) (C).
* * *