Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
(c) Is found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect on or after December 25, 1993, and committed under s. 51.20 or 971.17 for a sex offense.
(d) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(dd) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dh) Is on parole, extended supervision, or probation in this state from another state under s. 304.13 (1m), 304.135, or 304.16 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of the law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dj) Is a juvenile in this state on or after May 9, 2000, and is on supervision in this state from another state pursuant to the interstate compact on the placement of children under ss. 48.988 and 48.989, the interstate compact for the placement of children under s. 48.99, or the interstate compact for juveniles under s. 938.999 for a violation of a law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dL) Is placed on lifetime supervision under s. 939.615 on or after June 26, 1998.
(dp) Is in institutional care under, or on parole from, a commitment for specialized treatment under ch. 975 on or after December 25, 1993.
* * *
(bm) A court shall hold a hearing on a motion made by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section. The district attorney who receives a copy of a motion under par. (be) may appear at the hearing.
(bv) Before deciding a motion filed under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, the court shall allow the victim of the crime that is the subject of the motion to make a statement in court at the hearing under par. (bm) or to submit a written statement to the court. A statement under this paragraph must be relevant to whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a).
(d)
1. Before deciding a motion filed by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, a court may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court. If the person refuses to undergo an examination requested by the court under this subdivision, the court shall deny the person's motion without prejudice.
2. If a person is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1., the physician, psychologist or other expert shall file a report of his or her examination with the court, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person and, if he or she requests a copy, to the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician, psychologist or other expert has testified at the hearing held under par. (bm). The report shall contain an opinion regarding whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person register under this section and the basis for that opinion.
* * *
1. If the person has been placed on probation or supervision, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being placed on probation or supervision.
1m. If the person is on parole, extended supervision, probation, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989 or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, he or she is subject to this subsection upon entering this state.
1r. If the person is registered as a sex offender in another state or is registered as a sex offender with the federal bureau of investigation under 42 USC 14072, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
1t. If the person has been found to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction and subd. 1r. does not apply, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
2. If the person has been sentenced to prison or placed in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being released on parole, extended supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision.
2m. If the person has been sentenced to prison and is being released from prison because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence, before being released from prison.
* * *
Wisconsin's sex offender registration requirements do not constitute punishment. State v. Bollig, 2000 WI 6, 232 Wis. 2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199, 98-2196.
That sub. (1m) allows minors found delinquent because of sexual contact to be excused from sex offender registration, but not juveniles convicted of false imprisonment, does not render it unconstitutional. Sub. (1m) creates a narrow exception for sex offenders in cases of factually consensual sexual contact between two minors. In contrast, false imprisonment is never consensual and never a crime solely because of age. State v. Joseph E.G., 2001 WI App 29, 240 Wis. 2d 481, 623 N.W.2d 137, 99-3248.
This section and s. 301.46 do not occupy the field in regulating the dissemination of sex offender registration information and do not prohibit a probation agent from requiring a probationer to inform the probationer's immediate neighbors of his or her status as a convicted sex offender, which was not unreasonable. State ex rel. Kaminski v. Schwarz, 2001 WI 94, 245 Wis. 2d 310, 630 N.W.2d 164, 99-3040.
Sex-offender registration as a condition of probation for bail-jumping was not authorized by s. 973.09 (1) (a). Bail jumping is not one of the offenses enumerated in the sex-offender registration statutes, this section or s. 973.048, that permit or require registration, and read-in, but dismissed, sexual assault charges do not bring a case within s. 973.048. State v. Martel, 2003 WI 70, 262 Wis. 2d 483, 664 N.W.2d 69, 02-1599.
* * *