Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
(c) If the department of health services has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8).
(d) A person subject to sub. (1g) who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health services shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the department of corrections may request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.
(e) The department of health services shall provide the information required under par. (c) or the person subject to sub. (1g) shall provide the information required under par. (d) in accordance with whichever of the following is applicable:
1. Within 10 days after the person is placed on probation, supervision, community supervision, aftercare supervision, conditional release, or supervised release.
1m. If the person is being released from a prison sentence and placed on parole or extended supervision, before he or she is released.
* * *
(f) The department may require a person covered under sub. (1g) to provide the department with his or her fingerprints, a recent photograph of the person and any other information required under par. (a) that the person has not previously provided. The department may require the person to report to a place designated by the department, including an office or station of a law enforcement agency, for the purpose of obtaining the person's fingerprints, the photograph or other information.
(g) The department may send a person subject to sub. (1g) a notice or other communication requesting the person to verify the accuracy of any information contained in the registry. A person subject to sub. (1g) who receives a notice or communication sent by the department under this paragraph shall, no later than 10 days after receiving the notice or other communication, provide verification of the accuracy of the information to the department in the form and manner specified by the department.
(h) The department shall notify any person who is subject to sub. (1g) of the prohibition under s. 948.14.
(3) Annual registration requirements.
(a) A person covered under sub. (1g) is subject to the annual registration requirements under par. (b) as follows:
1. If the person has been placed on probation or supervision, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being placed on probation or supervision.
1m. If the person is on parole, extended supervision, probation, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989 or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, he or she is subject to this subsection upon entering this state.
* * *
a conviction or finding for purposes of determining under this subdivision whether a person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions.
1m. The person has been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 (2). A conviction or finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or finding for purposes of this subdivision.
2. The person has been found to be a sexually violent person under ch. 980, regardless of whether the person has been discharged under s. 980.10, 2003 stats., or s. 980.09 (4) from the sexually violent person commitment, except that the person no longer has to comply with this section if the finding that the person is a sexually violent person has been reversed, set aside or vacated.
3. The court that ordered the person to comply with the reporting requirements of this section under s. 51.20 (13) (ct), 938.34 (15m), 938.345 (3), 971.17 (1m) (b) or 973.048 also ordered the person to comply with the requirements until his or her death.
(5m) Release from requirements for persons who committed a sex offense in another jurisdiction.
* * *