Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
(bm) A court shall hold a hearing on a motion made by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section. The district attorney who receives a copy of a motion under par. (be) may appear at the hearing.
(bv) Before deciding a motion filed under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, the court shall allow the victim of the crime that is the subject of the motion to make a statement in court at the hearing under par. (bm) or to submit a written statement to the court. A statement under this paragraph must be relevant to whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a).
(d)
1. Before deciding a motion filed by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, a court may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court. If the person refuses to undergo an examination requested by the court under this subdivision, the court shall deny the person's motion without prejudice.
2. If a person is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1., the physician, psychologist or other expert shall file a report of his or her examination with the court, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person and, if he or she requests a copy, to the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician, psychologist or other expert has testified at the hearing held under par. (bm). The report shall contain an opinion regarding whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person register under this section and the basis for that opinion.
3. A person who is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1. is responsible for paying the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert, except that if the person is indigent the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert shall be paid by the county. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under s. 977.07 (1), except that the person shall be considered indigent without another determination under s. 977.07 (1) if the person is represented by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08.
* * *
(d) A person subject to sub. (1g) who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health services shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the department of corrections may request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.
(e) The department of health services shall provide the information required under par. (c) or the person subject to sub. (1g) shall provide the information required under par. (d) in accordance with whichever of the following is applicable:
1. Within 10 days after the person is placed on probation, supervision, community supervision, aftercare supervision, conditional release, or supervised release.
1m. If the person is being released from a prison sentence and placed on parole or extended supervision, before he or she is released.
2. If the person is on parole, extended supervision, probation, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989 or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, before the person enters this state.
2m. If the person is registered as a sex offender in another state or is registered as a sex offender with the federal bureau of investigation under 42 USC 14072, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
* * *
If the person is registered with the federal bureau of investigation under 42 USC 14072, the department shall notify the federal bureau of investigation that it believes the person is not complying with the requirements of this section.
(7) Information maintenance and expungement.
(a) The department shall maintain information provided under sub. (2). The department shall keep the information confidential except as provided in ss. 301.03 (14) and 301.46, except as needed for law enforcement purposes and except to provide, in response to a request for information under s. 49.22 (2m) made by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5), the name and all residential addresses of an individual registered under this section, the name and address of the individual's employer and financial information related to the individual.
(b) The department shall not charge a fee for providing information under this subsection.
(c) A person about whom information is maintained in the registry under sub. (2) may request expungement of all pertinent information in the registry if any of the following applies:
1m. The person's conviction, delinquency adjudication, finding of need of protection or services or commitment has been reversed, set aside or vacated.
2m. A court has determined under sub. (1m) (b) that the person is not required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
* * *