Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
4. Sentenced or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect by a court martial for a violation that is comparable to a sex offense.
(b) “Sex offense" means a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 944.06, 944.18, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07 (1) to (4), 948.075, 948.08, 948.085, 948.095, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, of s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.
(c) “Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in any public, private, or tribal educational institution, including a secondary school, a business, trade, technical or vocational school, or an institution of higher education.
(1g) Who is covered. Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p), a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets one or more of the following criteria:
(a) Is convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(b) Is in prison, a juvenile correctional facility, or a secured residential care center for children and youth or is on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
* * *
to the authority for indigency determinations under s. 977.07 (1), except that the person shall be considered indigent without another determination under s. 977.07 (1) if the person is represented by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08.
(e) At the hearing held under par. (bm), the person who filed the motion under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he or she satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a). In deciding whether the person has satisfied the criterion specified in par. (a) 1m. d. or 2m. c., the court may consider any of the following:
1. The ages, at the time of the violation, of the person and of the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
2. The relationship between the person and the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
3. Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
4. Whether the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
5. The probability that the person will commit other violations in the future.
* * *
(f) The department may require a person covered under sub. (1g) to provide the department with his or her fingerprints, a recent photograph of the person and any other information required under par. (a) that the person has not previously provided. The department may require the person to report to a place designated by the department, including an office or station of a law enforcement agency, for the purpose of obtaining the person's fingerprints, the photograph or other information.
(g) The department may send a person subject to sub. (1g) a notice or other communication requesting the person to verify the accuracy of any information contained in the registry. A person subject to sub. (1g) who receives a notice or communication sent by the department under this paragraph shall, no later than 10 days after receiving the notice or other communication, provide verification of the accuracy of the information to the department in the form and manner specified by the department.
(h) The department shall notify any person who is subject to sub. (1g) of the prohibition under s. 948.14.
(3) Annual registration requirements.
(a) A person covered under sub. (1g) is subject to the annual registration requirements under par. (b) as follows:
1. If the person has been placed on probation or supervision, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being placed on probation or supervision.
* * *
and parole agent, a community supervision agent, an aftercare agent, or an agency providing supervision.
(4) Updated information. In addition to the requirements under sub. (3), a person who is covered under sub. (1g) shall update information under sub. (2) (a) as follows:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), whenever any of the information under sub. (2) (a) changes, the person shall provide the department with the updated information within 10 days after the change occurs.
(b) If the person is on parole or extended supervision and the person knows that any of the information under sub. (2) (a) 5. will be changing, the person shall provide the department with the updated information before the change in his or her address occurs. If the person is on parole or extended supervision and any of the information under sub. (2) (a) 5. changes but the person did not know before the change occurred that his or her address would be changing, the person shall provide the department with the updated information within 24 hours after the change in his or her address occurs.
(4m) Information concerning a move to or schooling or employment in another state. In addition to the requirements under subs. (3) and (4), a person who is covered under sub. (1g) and who is changing his or her residence from this state to another state, is becoming a student in another state or is to be employed or carrying on a vocation in another state shall, no later than 10 days before he or she moves
* * *
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
2. The person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both if all of the following apply:
a. The person was ordered under s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 1m., 938.34 (15m) (am), 938.345 (3), 971.17 (1m) (b) 1m., or 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.
b. The person was not convicted of knowingly failing to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) before committing the present violation.
(ag) Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4r) is subject to the following penalties:
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
2. The person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both if all of the following apply:
a. The person was ordered under s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 1m., 938.34 (15m) (am), 938.345 (3), 971.17 (1m) (b) 1m., or 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.
b. The person was not convicted of another offense under sub. (4r) before committing the present violation.
(am) Whoever knowingly fails to keep information confidential as required under sub. (7) may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days or both.
* * *