Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
4. Sentenced or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect by a court martial for a violation that is comparable to a sex offense.
(b) “Sex offense" means a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 944.06, 944.18, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07 (1) to (4), 948.075, 948.08, 948.085, 948.095, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, of s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.
(c) “Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in any public, private, or tribal educational institution, including a secondary school, a business, trade, technical or vocational school, or an institution of higher education.
(1g) Who is covered. Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p), a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets one or more of the following criteria:
(a) Is convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(b) Is in prison, a juvenile correctional facility, or a secured residential care center for children and youth or is on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
* * *
c. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 (2), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and was not more than 4 years older or not more than 4 years younger than the child.
d. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
2m. All of the following apply:
a. The person meets the criteria under sub. (1g) (a) based on a violation, or on the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a).
b. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and the victim had attained the age of 15 years.
c. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
(b) If a person believes that he or she is not required under par. (a) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section and the person is not before the court under s. 51.20 (13) (ct), 938.34 (15m), 971.17 (1m) (b) or 973.048, the person may move a court to make a determination of whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a). A motion made under this paragraph shall be filed with the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted, adjudicated delinquent or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
* * *
(b) If the department has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), the department shall enter into the registry under this section the information specified in par. (a) concerning the person.
(c) If the department of health services has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8).
(d) A person subject to sub. (1g) who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health services shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the department of corrections may request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.
(e) The department of health services shall provide the information required under par. (c) or the person subject to sub. (1g) shall provide the information required under par. (d) in accordance with whichever of the following is applicable:
1. Within 10 days after the person is placed on probation, supervision, community supervision, aftercare supervision, conditional release, or supervised release.
1m. If the person is being released from a prison sentence and placed on parole or extended supervision, before he or she is released.
* * *