Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
2. If a person is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1., the physician, psychologist or other expert shall file a report of his or her examination with the court, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person and, if he or she requests a copy, to the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician, psychologist or other expert has testified at the hearing held under par. (bm). The report shall contain an opinion regarding whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person register under this section and the basis for that opinion.
3. A person who is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1. is responsible for paying the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert, except that if the person is indigent the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert shall be paid by the county. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under s. 977.07 (1), except that the person shall be considered indigent without another determination under s. 977.07 (1) if the person is represented by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08.
* * *
b. The date the person was or is to be released from confinement, whether on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, or discharged or terminated from a sentence or commitment.
c. The date the person entered the state.
d. The date the person was ordered to comply with this section.
5. All addresses at which the person is or will be residing.
6. The name of the agency supervising the person, if applicable, and the office or unit and telephone number of the office or unit that is responsible for the supervision of the person.
6m. The name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses, the Internet address of every website the person creates or maintains, every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains. The department may not place the information provided under this subdivision on any registry that the public may view but shall maintain the information in its records on the person. This subdivision applies only to an account, website, Internet address, or Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains for his or her personal, family, or household use.
8. The name and address of the place at which the person is or will be employed.
9. The name and location of any school in which the person is or will be enrolled.
9m. For a person covered under sub. (1g) (dt), a notation concerning the treatment that the person has received for his or her mental disorder, as defined in s. 980.01 (2).
* * *
4. If the person was ordered by a court under s. 971.17 (1m) (b) 1m. to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, when the department receives notice under s. 971.17 (6m) (b) 2. that the commitment order under s. 971.17 is terminated or has expired.
5. If the person was ordered by a court under s. 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, when the person successfully completes the sentence or probation as provided under s. 973.048 (1m) (b).
(8) Rules. The department shall promulgate rules necessary to carry out its duties under this section.
(9) Cooperation. The department of health services, the department of children and families, the department of transportation and all circuit courts shall cooperate with the department of corrections in obtaining information under this section.
(10) Annual fee. The department may require a person who must register as a sex offender to pay an annual fee to partially offset its costs in monitoring persons who must register as sex offenders. The department shall establish any such fee by rule, but the fee may not exceed $100.
History: 1993 a. 98, 227; 1995 a. 440 ss. 26 to 49, 53 to 74; Stats. 1995 s. 301.45; 1997 a. 3, 35, 130, 191, 237, 283; 1999 a. 9, 89, 156, 186; 2001 a. 38, 96, 109; 2003 a. 50, 53; 2005 a. 25, 253, 277, 344, 432, 434; 2007 a. 20 ss. 3130 to 3132, 9121 (6) (a); 2007 a. 80, 96, 116; 2009 a. 131, 137, 180, 302; 2013 a. 283, 362; 2015 a. 55, 80, 159; 2017 a. 174; 2017 a. 365 ss. 66, 112; 2019 a. 162.
Wisconsin's sex offender registration requirements do not constitute punishment. State v. Bollig, 2000 WI 6, 232 Wis. 2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199, 98-2196.
* * *