Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
d. The date the person was ordered to comply with this section.
5. All addresses at which the person is or will be residing.
6. The name of the agency supervising the person, if applicable, and the office or unit and telephone number of the office or unit that is responsible for the supervision of the person.
6m. The name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses, the Internet address of every website the person creates or maintains, every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains. The department may not place the information provided under this subdivision on any registry that the public may view but shall maintain the information in its records on the person. This subdivision applies only to an account, website, Internet address, or Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains for his or her personal, family, or household use.
8. The name and address of the place at which the person is or will be employed.
9. The name and location of any school in which the person is or will be enrolled.
9m. For a person covered under sub. (1g) (dt), a notation concerning the treatment that the person has received for his or her mental disorder, as defined in s. 980.01 (2).
10. The most recent date on which the information in the registry was updated.
(b) If the department has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), the department shall enter into the registry under this section the information specified in par. (a) concerning the person.
(c) If the department of health services has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8).
(d) A person subject to sub. (1g) who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health services shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the department of corrections may request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.
(e) The department of health services shall provide the information required under par. (c) or the person subject to sub. (1g) shall provide the information required under par. (d) in accordance with whichever of the following is applicable:
* * *
5. If the person was ordered by a court under s. 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, when the person successfully completes the sentence or probation as provided under s. 973.048 (1m) (b).
(8) Rules. The department shall promulgate rules necessary to carry out its duties under this section.
(9) Cooperation. The department of health services, the department of children and families, the department of transportation and all circuit courts shall cooperate with the department of corrections in obtaining information under this section.
(10) Annual fee. The department may require a person who must register as a sex offender to pay an annual fee to partially offset its costs in monitoring persons who must register as sex offenders. The department shall establish any such fee by rule, but the fee may not exceed $100.
History: 1993 a. 98, 227; 1995 a. 440 ss. 26 to 49, 53 to 74; Stats. 1995 s. 301.45; 1997 a. 3, 35, 130, 191, 237, 283; 1999 a. 9, 89, 156, 186; 2001 a. 38, 96, 109; 2003 a. 50, 53; 2005 a. 25, 253, 277, 344, 432, 434; 2007 a. 20 ss. 3130 to 3132, 9121 (6) (a); 2007 a. 80, 96, 116; 2009 a. 131, 137, 180, 302; 2013 a. 283, 362; 2015 a. 55, 80, 159; 2017 a. 174; 2017 a. 365 ss. 66, 112; 2019 a. 162.
Wisconsin's sex offender registration requirements do not constitute punishment. State v. Bollig, 2000 WI 6, 232 Wis. 2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199, 98-2196.
* * *