Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
4. Sentenced or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect by a court martial for a violation that is comparable to a sex offense.
(b) “Sex offense" means a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 944.06, 944.18, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07 (1) to (4), 948.075, 948.08, 948.085, 948.095, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, of s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.
(c) “Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in any public, private, or tribal educational institution, including a secondary school, a business, trade, technical or vocational school, or an institution of higher education.
(1g) Who is covered. Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p), a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets one or more of the following criteria:
(a) Is convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(b) Is in prison, a juvenile correctional facility, or a secured residential care center for children and youth or is on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
* * *
d. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
2m. All of the following apply:
a. The person meets the criteria under sub. (1g) (a) based on a violation, or on the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a).
b. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and the victim had attained the age of 15 years.
c. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
(b) If a person believes that he or she is not required under par. (a) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section and the person is not before the court under s. 51.20 (13) (ct), 938.34 (15m), 971.17 (1m) (b) or 973.048, the person may move a court to make a determination of whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a). A motion made under this paragraph shall be filed with the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted, adjudicated delinquent or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
* * *
(bm) A court shall hold a hearing on a motion made by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section. The district attorney who receives a copy of a motion under par. (be) may appear at the hearing.
(bv) Before deciding a motion filed under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, the court shall allow the victim of the crime that is the subject of the motion to make a statement in court at the hearing under par. (bm) or to submit a written statement to the court. A statement under this paragraph must be relevant to whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a).
(d)
1. Before deciding a motion filed by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, a court may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court. If the person refuses to undergo an examination requested by the court under this subdivision, the court shall deny the person's motion without prejudice.
* * *
2. The relationship between the person and the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
3. Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
4. Whether the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
5. The probability that the person will commit other violations in the future.
6. The report of the examination conducted under par. (d).
7. Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.
(1p) Exception to registration requirement; privacy-related offenses.
(a) If a person is covered under sub. (1g) based solely on an order that was entered under s. 938.34 (15m) (am) or 973.048 (1m) in connection with a delinquency adjudication or a conviction for a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d) or (3), the person is not required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section if the delinquency adjudication is expunged under s. 938.355 (4m) (b) or if the conviction is expunged under s. 973.015 (1m) (b).
* * *
(c). That the defendant's failure arises from his moving within another state—rather than within, to, or from Wisconsin—does nothing to change this obvious consequence. State v. Triebold, 2021 WI App 13, 396 Wis. 2d 176, 955 N.W.2d 415, 19-1209.
The $100 annual registration fee that sub. (10) imposes on convicted sex offenders does not violate the prohibition in article I, section 10, of the U.S. Constitution against states' enacting ex post facto laws. The fee is intended to compensate the state for the expense of maintaining the sex offender registry. The offenders are responsible for the expense, so there is nothing punitive about making them pay for it, any more than it is punitive to charge a fee for a passport. Mueller v. Raemisch, 740 F.3d 1128 (2014).
An offender is not entitled to process to challenge the legal determinations made by the authority charged under state law with administering a sex offender statute that is based on the fact of previous conviction. In this case, the offender was not deprived of a constitutional right to due process when the Department of Corrections (DOC) determined that the offender's registration status in California required him to register as a sex offender in Wisconsin under sub. (1g) (f). Because the offender's registration status in California was established after a procedurally safeguarded criminal proceeding, the offender was not entitled to pre-registration process, and the post-registration informal exchange between the
* * *