Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
4. A determination has been made as provided under 42 USC 14071 (a) (2) (A) or (B) that the person is a sexually violent predator, or lifetime registration by the person is required under measures approved by the attorney general of the United States under 42 USC 14071 (a) (2) (C).
(c) This subsection does not apply to a person who is required to register as a sex offender under one or more of the criteria specified in sub. (1g) (a), (b), (bm), (c), (d), (dd), (dp), (e) or (em).
(6) Penalty.
(a) Whoever knowingly fails to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) is subject to the following penalties:
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
2. The person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both if all of the following apply:
a. The person was ordered under s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 1m., 938.34 (15m) (am), 938.345 (3), 971.17 (1m) (b) 1m., or 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.
b. The person was not convicted of knowingly failing to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) before committing the present violation.
(ag) Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4r) is subject to the following penalties:
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
2. The person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both if all of the following apply:
a. The person was ordered under s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 1m., 938.34 (15m) (am), 938.345 (3), 971.17 (1m) (b) 1m., or 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.
b. The person was not convicted of another offense under sub. (4r) before committing the present violation.
(am) Whoever knowingly fails to keep information confidential as required under sub. (7) may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days or both.
(bm) Subject to s. 971.19 (9), a district attorney or, upon the request of a district attorney, the department of justice may prosecute a knowing failure to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4). If the department of corrections determines that there is probable cause to believe that a person has knowingly failed to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) or has intentionally violated sub. (4r), the department shall forward a certified copy of all pertinent departmental information to the applicable district attorney. The department shall certify the copy in accordance with s. 889.08.
* * *