Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
(c) Is found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect on or after December 25, 1993, and committed under s. 51.20 or 971.17 for a sex offense.
(d) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(dd) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dh) Is on parole, extended supervision, or probation in this state from another state under s. 304.13 (1m), 304.135, or 304.16 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of the law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dj) Is a juvenile in this state on or after May 9, 2000, and is on supervision in this state from another state pursuant to the interstate compact on the placement of children under ss. 48.988 and 48.989, the interstate compact for the placement of children under s. 48.99, or the interstate compact for juveniles under s. 938.999 for a violation of a law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dL) Is placed on lifetime supervision under s. 939.615 on or after June 26, 1998.
(dp) Is in institutional care under, or on parole from, a commitment for specialized treatment under ch. 975 on or after December 25, 1993.
* * *