Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
b. The violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 (2) did not involve sexual intercourse, as defined in s. 948.01 (6), either by the use or threat of force or violence or with a victim under the age of 12 years.
c. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 (2), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and was not more than 4 years older or not more than 4 years younger than the child.
d. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
2m. All of the following apply:
a. The person meets the criteria under sub. (1g) (a) based on a violation, or on the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a).
b. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and the victim had attained the age of 15 years.
c. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
* * *
2. The person has been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a federal law, a military law, a tribal law or a law of any state that is comparable to a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085. A conviction or finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or finding for purposes of this subdivision.
3. The person has, on 2 or more separate occasions, been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex offense or for a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a federal law, military law, tribal law or law of any state that is comparable to a sex offense. A conviction or finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or finding for purposes of determining under this subdivision whether a person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions.
4. A determination has been made as provided under 42 USC 14071 (a) (2) (A) or (B) that the person is a sexually violent predator, or lifetime registration by the person is required under measures approved by the attorney general of the United States under 42 USC 14071 (a) (2) (C).
* * *