Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
b. The violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 (2) did not involve sexual intercourse, as defined in s. 948.01 (6), either by the use or threat of force or violence or with a victim under the age of 12 years.
c. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 (2), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and was not more than 4 years older or not more than 4 years younger than the child.
d. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
2m. All of the following apply:
a. The person meets the criteria under sub. (1g) (a) based on a violation, or on the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a).
b. At the time of the violation, or of the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit the violation, of s. 940.225 (3) (a), the person had not attained the age of 19 years and the victim had attained the age of 15 years.
c. It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under this section.
* * *