Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
4. Sentenced or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect by a court martial for a violation that is comparable to a sex offense.
(b) “Sex offense" means a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 944.06, 944.18, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07 (1) to (4), 948.075, 948.08, 948.085, 948.095, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, of s. 940.302 (2) if s. 940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.
(c) “Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in any public, private, or tribal educational institution, including a secondary school, a business, trade, technical or vocational school, or an institution of higher education.
(1g) Who is covered. Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p), a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets one or more of the following criteria:
(a) Is convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(b) Is in prison, a juvenile correctional facility, or a secured residential care center for children and youth or is on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
* * *
(bm) A court shall hold a hearing on a motion made by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section. The district attorney who receives a copy of a motion under par. (be) may appear at the hearing.
(bv) Before deciding a motion filed under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, the court shall allow the victim of the crime that is the subject of the motion to make a statement in court at the hearing under par. (bm) or to submit a written statement to the court. A statement under this paragraph must be relevant to whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a).
(d)
1. Before deciding a motion filed by a person under par. (b) or s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 2m., 938.34 (15m) (bm), 971.17 (1m) (b) 2m. or 973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, a court may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court. If the person refuses to undergo an examination requested by the court under this subdivision, the court shall deny the person's motion without prejudice.
2. If a person is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1., the physician, psychologist or other expert shall file a report of his or her examination with the court, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person and, if he or she requests a copy, to the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician, psychologist or other expert has testified at the hearing held under par. (bm). The report shall contain an opinion regarding whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person register under this section and the basis for that opinion.
3. A person who is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under subd. 1. is responsible for paying the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert, except that if the person is indigent the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert shall be paid by the county. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under s. 977.07 (1), except that the person shall be considered indigent without another determination under s. 977.07 (1) if the person is represented by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08.
* * *