Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
d. The date the person was ordered to comply with this section.
5. All addresses at which the person is or will be residing.
6. The name of the agency supervising the person, if applicable, and the office or unit and telephone number of the office or unit that is responsible for the supervision of the person.
6m. The name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses, the Internet address of every website the person creates or maintains, every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains. The department may not place the information provided under this subdivision on any registry that the public may view but shall maintain the information in its records on the person. This subdivision applies only to an account, website, Internet address, or Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains for his or her personal, family, or household use.
8. The name and address of the place at which the person is or will be employed.
9. The name and location of any school in which the person is or will be enrolled.
9m. For a person covered under sub. (1g) (dt), a notation concerning the treatment that the person has received for his or her mental disorder, as defined in s. 980.01 (2).
10. The most recent date on which the information in the registry was updated.
(b) If the department has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), the department shall enter into the registry under this section the information specified in par. (a) concerning the person.
(c) If the department of health services has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8).
(d) A person subject to sub. (1g) who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health services shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the department of corrections may request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.
* * *
1t. If the person has been found to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction and subd. 1r. does not apply, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
2. If the person has been sentenced to prison or placed in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being released on parole, extended supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision.
2m. If the person has been sentenced to prison and is being released from prison because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence, before being released from prison.
3. If the person has been committed under s. 51.20 or 971.17, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being placed on conditional release under s. 971.17 or on a conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or, if he or she was not placed on conditional release or on a conditional transfer, before he or she is terminated under s. 971.17 (5) or discharged under s. 51.35 (4) or 971.17 (6).
3g. If the person has been committed for specialized treatment under ch. 975, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being released on parole under s. 975.10 or, if he or she was not released on parole, before being discharged from the commitment under s. 975.09 or 975.12.
* * *