Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 301 - Corrections.
301.45 - Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
2t. If the person has been found to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction and subd. 2m. does not apply, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
3. No later than 10 days before the person is terminated or discharged from a commitment.
4. If the person is being released from prison because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence, no later than 10 days before being released from prison.
5. If subd. 1., 1m., 2., 2m., 2t., 3. or 4. does not apply, within 10 days after the person is sentenced or receives a disposition.
(f) The department may require a person covered under sub. (1g) to provide the department with his or her fingerprints, a recent photograph of the person and any other information required under par. (a) that the person has not previously provided. The department may require the person to report to a place designated by the department, including an office or station of a law enforcement agency, for the purpose of obtaining the person's fingerprints, the photograph or other information.
(g) The department may send a person subject to sub. (1g) a notice or other communication requesting the person to verify the accuracy of any information contained in the registry. A person subject to sub. (1g) who receives a notice or communication sent by the department under this paragraph shall, no later than 10 days after receiving the notice or other communication, provide verification of the accuracy of the information to the
* * *