Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
301.45 Sex offender registration.
(1d) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Employed or carrying on a vocation" means employment or vocational activity that is full-time or part-time for a continuous period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
* * *
(d) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense.
(dd) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a law of this state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dh) Is on parole, extended supervision, or probation in this state from another state under s. 304.13 (1m), 304.135, or 304.16 on or after December 25, 1993, for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of the law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dj) Is a juvenile in this state on or after May 9, 2000, and is on supervision in this state from another state pursuant to the interstate compact on the placement of children under ss. 48.988 and 48.989, the interstate compact for the placement of children under s. 48.99, or the interstate compact for juveniles under s. 938.999 for a violation of a law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.
(dL) Is placed on lifetime supervision under s. 939.615 on or after June 26, 1998.
(dp) Is in institutional care under, or on parole from, a commitment for specialized treatment under ch. 975 on or after December 25, 1993.
(dt) Is in institutional care or on supervised release under ch. 980 on or after June 2, 1994.
* * *
1. If the person has been placed on probation or supervision, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being placed on probation or supervision.
1m. If the person is on parole, extended supervision, probation, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989 or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, he or she is subject to this subsection upon entering this state.
1r. If the person is registered as a sex offender in another state or is registered as a sex offender with the federal bureau of investigation under 42 USC 14072, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
1t. If the person has been found to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction and subd. 1r. does not apply, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.
2. If the person has been sentenced to prison or placed in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth, he or she is subject to this subsection upon being released on parole, extended supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision.
2m. If the person has been sentenced to prison and is being released from prison because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence, before being released from prison.
* * *
1m. A person who is subject to lifetime registration under sub. (5) (b) 2. or (5m) (b) 4. shall notify the department once each 90 days, as directed by the department, of his or her current information specified in sub. (2) (a). Every 90 days, the department shall notify registrants subject to this subdivision of their need to comply with this requirement. If the registrant subject to this subdivision is a person under the age of 18, the department may also notify the registrant's parent, guardian or legal custodian every 90 days of the registrant's need to comply with this requirement.
2. The department shall notify a person who is being released from prison in this state because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence and who is covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section. Also, probation, extended supervision, and parole agents, community supervision agents, aftercare agents, and agencies providing supervision shall notify any client who is covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section at the time that the client is placed on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, community supervision, or aftercare supervision or, if the client is on probation, extended supervision, parole, or other supervision from another state under ss. 48.988 and 48.989 or under s. 48.99, 304.13 (1m), 304.135, 304.16, or 938.999, when the client enters this state.
3. The department of health services shall notify a person who is being placed on conditional release, supervised release, conditional transfer or parole, or is being terminated or discharged from a commitment, under s. 51.20, 51.35 or 971.17 or ch. 975 or 980 and who is covered under sub. (1g) of the need to comply with the requirements of this section.
* * *