Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 27 - Public parks and places of recreation.
27.08 - City park board, powers.
(1) Every city may by ordinance create a board of park commissioners subject to this section, or otherwise as provided by ordinance. Such board shall be organized as the common council shall provide.
(2) The board of park commissioners is empowered and directed:
(a) To govern, manage, control, improve and care for all public parks, parkways, boulevards and pleasure drives located within, or partly within and partly without, the corporate limits of the city, and secure the quiet, orderly and suitable use and enjoyment thereof by the people; also to adopt rules and regulations to promote those purposes.
(b) To acquire in the name of the city for park, parkway, boulevard or pleasure drive purposes by gift, devise, bequest or condemnation, either absolutely or in trust, money, real or personal property, or any incorporeal right or privilege; except that no lands may be acquired by condemnation for the purpose of establishing or extending a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01 (5s); a bicycle lane, as defined in s. 340.01 (5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02 (8) (a). Gifts to any city of money or other property, real or personal, either absolutely or in trust, for park, parkway, boulevard or pleasure drive purposes shall be accepted only after they shall have been recommended by the board to the common council and approved by said council by resolution. Subject to the approval of the common council the board may execute every trust imposed upon the use of property or property rights by the deed, testament or other conveyance transferring the title of such property to the city for park, parkway, boulevard or pleasure drive purposes.
(c) Subject to the approval of the common council to buy or lease lands in the name of the city for park, parkway, boulevard or pleasure drive purposes within or without the city and, with the approval of the common council, to sell or exchange property no longer required for its purposes. Every city is authorized, upon recommendation of its officers, board or body having the control and management of its public parks, to acquire by condemnation in the name of the city such lands within or without its corporate boundaries as it may need for public parks, parkways, boulevards and pleasure drives. The power of condemnation may not be used for the purpose of establishing or extending a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01 (5s); a bicycle lane, as defined in s. 340.01 (5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02 (8) (a).
(d) To change or improve all parks, parkways, boulevards or pleasure drives within the city limits, controlled by the board, at the expense of the real estate to be benefited thereby, as provided in s. 27.10 (4).
(3) In any city having no board of park commissioners its public parks, parkways, boulevards and pleasure drives shall be under the charge of its board of public works, if it has such last named board; otherwise under the charge of its common council. When so in charge, the board of public works or the common council may exercise all the powers of a board of park commissioners.
(4) In every city having no city plan commission under s. 62.23 (1), the common council may provide that the board of park commissioners, if there be such board in the city, shall have the powers enumerated in s. 62.23 (2) and (17). The territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by s. 236.10 (1) (b) 2. shall for street, park, parkway, boulevard, pleasure drive and platting purposes be extended to 3 miles beyond the city limits. For the purpose of carrying out s. 62.23 (2) in said extended zone the common council may appropriate out of any available fund a sufficient sum to be used by said board for hiring engineers, surveyors and draftsmen, and other necessary help and assistants in making a comprehensive map of the said city and zone so as to put in concrete form the ideas of the said board as to how future dedications, openings and plattings of streets, highways, boulevards, pleasure ways and parks, or other public improvements or thoroughfares, shall be made; which said map, when adopted by the common council, shall serve as an advisory guide to the said board of park commissioners in making recommendations to the common council in the future as to approving plats, and shall not be departed from except in cases of necessity or discovered error therein.
(5) Whenever the common council of any city determines to improve any street, avenue or boulevard, the board of public works, or if there be no such board, the officer or officers authorized to make such improvement, may, as a part thereof set aside a portion of such street, avenue or boulevard for park purposes, and determine, subject to the approval of the board of park commissioners, if there be such a board, in what manner the portion so set aside shall be improved. The damages and benefits resulting from such entire improvement, including the cost of the improvement of the part of such street, avenue or boulevard so set aside shall be assessed to the several parcels of land affected thereby as provided by law in such city for such assessments. Any report required to be made and filed respecting such improvement shall include a detailed statement of said determination and the approval thereof by said board.
(6)
(a) The board of park commissioners of any city may conduct public concerts within its public parks and pay the expenses thereof out of the park fund. A fee for admission may be charged for the purpose of defraying such expenses in whole or in part.
* * *