Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
254.916 Investigations.
(1)
(a) A governmental regulatory authority may conduct unannounced investigations at retail outlets, including tobacco vending machine premises, to enforce compliance with s. 134.66 (2) (a) and (am) or a local ordinance adopted under s. 134.66 (5). The department may contract with a local health department, a state agency, or a state or local law enforcement agency to conduct investigations authorized under this section, and a local health department, state agency, or state or local law enforcement agency may contract with any other person to conduct those investigations. A person who contracts to conduct investigations authorized under this section shall agree in the contract to train all individuals conducting investigations under the contract in accordance with the standards established under par. (b) and to suspend from conducting any further investigations for not less than 6 months any individual who fails to meet the requirements of sub. (3) (a) to (f) and the standards established by the department.
(b) The department, in consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and training for conducting investigations under this section.
(c) No retailer may be subjected to an unannounced investigation more than twice annually unless the retailer is found to have violated s. 134.66 (2) (a) or (am), or a local ordinance adopted under s. 134.66 (5), during the most recent investigation.
(2) With the permission of his or her parent or guardian, a person under 18 years of age, but not under 15 years of age, may buy, attempt to buy or possess any cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product if all of the following are true:
(a) The person commits the act for the purpose of conducting an investigation under this section.
(b) The person is directly supervised during the conducting of the investigation by an adult employee of a governmental regulatory authority.
(c) The person has prior written authorization to commit the act from a governmental regulatory authority or a district attorney or from an authorized agent of a governmental regulatory authority or a district attorney.
(3) All of the following, unless otherwise specified, apply in conducting investigations under this section:
(a) If questioned about his or her age during the course of an investigation, the minor shall state his or her true age.
(b) A minor may not be used for the purposes of an investigation at a retail outlet at which the minor is a regular customer.
(c) The appearance of a minor may not be materially altered so as to indicate greater age.
(d) A photograph or videotape of the minor shall be made before or after the investigation or series of investigations on the day of the investigation or series of investigations. If a prosecution results from an investigation, the photograph or videotape shall be retained until the final disposition of the case.
(e) A governmental regulatory authority shall make a good faith effort to make known to the retailer or the retailer's employee or agent, within 72 hours after the occurrence of the violation, the results of an investigation, including the issuance of any citation by a governmental regulatory authority for a violation that occurs during the conduct of the investigation. This paragraph does not apply to investigations conducted under a grant received under 42 USC 300x-21.
(f) Except with respect to investigations conducted under a grant received under 42 USC 300x-21, all of the following information shall be reported to the retailer within 10 days after the conduct of an investigation under this section:
1. The name and position of the governmental regulatory authority employee who directly supervised the investigation.
2. The age of the minor.
3. The date and time of the investigation.
4. A reasonably detailed description of the circumstances giving rise to a violation, if any, or, if there is no violation, written notice to that effect.
(5) No evidence obtained during or otherwise arising from the course of an investigation under this section that is used to prosecute a person for a violation of s. 134.66 (2) (a) or (am) or a local ordinance adopted under s. 134.66 (5) may be used in the prosecution of an alleged violation of s. 125.07 (3).
(6) The department shall compile the results of investigations performed under this section and shall prepare an annual report that reflects the results for submission with the state's application for federal funds under 42 USC 300x-21. The report shall be published for public comment at least 60 days before the beginning of negotiations under sub. (7).
(7) The department shall strive annually to negotiate with the federal department of health and human services realistic and attainable interim performance targets for compliance with 42 USC 300x-26.
(8) A governmental regulatory agency that conducts an investigation under this section shall meet the requirements of sub. (3) (a) to (f) and the standards established by the department.
(9) The department shall provide education and training to governmental regulatory authorities to ensure uniformity in the enforcement of this subchapter.
(10) This section does not limit the authority of the department to investigate establishments in jurisdictional areas of governmental regulatory authorities if the department investigates in response to an emergency, for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating the governmental regulatory authority's investigation and enforcement program or at the request of the governmental regulatory authority.
* * *