Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 254 - Environmental health.
254.916 - Investigations.
(1)
(a) A governmental regulatory authority may conduct unannounced investigations at retail outlets, including tobacco vending machine premises, to enforce compliance with s. 134.66 (2) (a) and (am) or a local ordinance adopted under s. 134.66 (5). The department may contract with a local health department, a state agency, or a state or local law enforcement agency to conduct investigations authorized under this section, and a local health department, state agency, or state or local law enforcement agency may contract with any other person to conduct those investigations. A person who contracts to conduct investigations authorized under this section shall agree in the contract to train all individuals conducting investigations under the contract in accordance with the standards established under par. (b) and to suspend from conducting any further investigations for not less than 6 months any individual who fails to meet the requirements of sub. (3) (a) to (f) and the standards established by the department.
(b) The department, in consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and training for conducting investigations under this section.
(c) No retailer may be subjected to an unannounced investigation more than twice annually unless the retailer is found to have violated s. 134.66 (2) (a) or (am), or a local ordinance adopted under s. 134.66 (5), during the most recent investigation.
(2) With the permission of his or her parent or guardian, a person under 18 years of age, but not under 15 years of age, may buy, attempt to buy or possess any cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product if all of the following are true:
(a) The person commits the act for the purpose of conducting an investigation under this section.
(b) The person is directly supervised during the conducting of the investigation by an adult employee of a governmental regulatory authority.
(c) The person has prior written authorization to commit the act from a governmental regulatory authority or a district attorney or from an authorized agent of a governmental regulatory authority or a district attorney.
(3) All of the following, unless otherwise specified, apply in conducting investigations under this section:
(a) If questioned about his or her age during the course of an investigation, the minor shall state his or her true age.
(b) A minor may not be used for the purposes of an investigation at a retail outlet at which the minor is a regular customer.
(c) The appearance of a minor may not be materially altered so as to indicate greater age.
(d) A photograph or videotape of the minor shall be made before or after the investigation or series of investigations on the day of the investigation or series of investigations. If a prosecution results from an investigation, the photograph or videotape shall be retained until the final disposition of the case.
* * *