240.10 Real estate agency contracts.
(1) Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller; is in writing; and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property.
(2) Every contract to pay a commission to any real estate agent or broker or to any person for leasing real estate for a term exceeding 3 years shall be void unless such contract, note or memorandum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the rent to be paid or a method to determine the same, the length of the lease, the commission to be paid, and the period during which said person shall procure a tenant; is in writing; and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property.
History: 1991 a. 163.
If a defective commission agreement signed by a principal clearly refers to a certain transaction in which a binding lease or sales contract has previously been made, it does not defeat the purpose of sub. (1) to allow the integration of that document into the commission agreement, even though there is not a specific reference to the document itself; however, if the reference to the transaction is not clear and certain, then integration should not be allowed, even in the case of a previously existing lease or sales contract. Buckman v. E. H. Schaefer & Associates, Inc. 50 Wis. 2d 755, 185 N.W.2d 328 (1971).
If an otherwise sufficient written memorandum is executed after the broker has performed his or her services, the fact that it specifically states that all services have been completed and is signed by the principal should be deemed substantial compliance with the requirement that a time period be stated. Buckman v. E. H. Schaefer & Associates, Inc. 50 Wis. 2d 755, 185 N.W.2d 328 (1971).
A valid real estate contract existed, notwithstanding the absence of a co-owner's signature. Winston v. Minkin, 63 Wis. 2d 46, 216 N.W.2d 38.
This section was not applicable in a broker's suit for a commission for negotiating a lease when oral authorization allegedly given to the broker was communicated to the broker in Wisconsin but the place of performance of the alleged contract was Tennessee. Paulson v. Shapiro, 490 F.2d 1 (1973).
This section barred an action in quantum meruit for services related to the sale of real estate. Farnsworth, McKoane & Co. v. North Shore Savings & Loan Association, 504 F. Supp. 673 (1981).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations