226.14 Common law trusts, domestic and alien.
(1)
(a) No common law trust organized in this state, and no common law trust formed or organized under or by authority of the laws of any state or foreign jurisdiction, for the purpose of doing business under a declaration of trust which shall have issued to 5 or more persons, or which shall sell or propose to sell beneficial interests, certificates or
* * *
(6) No such trust shall issue any beneficial or participating certificates in excess of the fair net value of the property and assets owned by such trust, nor except in consideration of money or labor, or property, estimated at its true money value, actually received by the trustees, equal to the par value thereof, nor any bonds or other evidences of indebtedness, except for money or for labor, or property, estimated at its true money value, actually received by it, and all beneficial certificates or bonds issued contrary to the provisions of law shall be voidable at the election of the holder or holders thereof.
(7) Any such trust may designate the beneficial interests therein as beneficial certificates or shares of beneficial interest in a common law or business trust or voluntary association or a substantially equivalent designation.
(8) Every such trust issuing or selling, or offering for sale, beneficial certificates in this state, shall be subject to any applicable restrictions and limitations provided in ch. 551.
(9) Every contract made by or on behalf of such trust affecting the personal liability thereof, or relating to property within this state, before it shall have complied with the provisions of this section, shall be wholly void on its behalf, or on behalf of its assigns; but shall be enforceable against such trust, and the trustees named in said declaration of trust shall be individually liable therefor.
(10) Every such trust shall be subject to all provisions of law relating to the payment of taxes by general corporations, foreign or domestic, as the case may be.
(11) Every such trust shall file and record with the declaration of trust, or a verified copy thereof, a statement in writing of the name or title of such trust and its post-office address, which statements shall be signed by all of the trustees. The name of such trust shall be such as to distinguish it from any other trust, company, or corporation organized under the laws of this state or licensed or permitted to transact business in this state. Such trust may sue and be sued in and under such name or title, and its property may be subjected to payment and discharge of the obligations and liabilities of such trust the same as though it were a corporation. Service of notice or process upon one or more of such trustees, as provided in sub. (5), or upon the duly authorized agent in behalf of said trust, shall be sufficient to bind such trust and of the same effect as though each and all of such trustees had been notified or served.
(12)
(a) Sections 180.1501 (2) and 180.1502 apply to any common law trust formed or organized under or by authority of the laws of any other state or foreign jurisdiction.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection, the references in ss. 180.1501 (2) and 180.1502 to “certificate of authority" shall include the certificate of filing under sub. (1); references to “this chapter" mean this section; and references to “foreign corporations" mean trusts referred to in par. (a).
(c) Subsection (9) shall not apply to trusts referred to in par. (a).
History: 1971 c. 84, 98; 1989 a. 303; 1991 a. 316; 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 35, 254; 2007 a. 196; 2009 a. 98.