213.05 Organization of town fire companies. Any number of persons, not less than 15, not residing in any city or village may organize a fire company as a nonstock corporation under ch. 181 for the protection of life and property. A corporation organized under this section shall have all of the powers of a corporation, including the powers respecting real estate necessary or proper to accomplish the purposes prescribed by the company's articles of organization, and shall be governed by all of the provisions of the statutes applicable to fire companies and nonstock corporations.
History: 1997 a. 254.
Cross-reference: See s. 102.07 (7) for provision as to worker's compensation liability.
Volunteer fire department organized as nonprofit corporations under s. 213.05 are not subject to the open meeting law. 66 Atty. Gen 113.
Whether a private sector fire department may be transformed into a public department upon reaching a certain level of governmental involvement is discussed. 80 Atty. Gen. 61.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 213 - Police and fire fighting service.
213.01 - Fire Fighters' Association; powers; military duty.
213.02 - City and village fire company trustees: election, powers.
213.03 - City and village fire company trustees: term; vacancies.
213.04 - City and village fire companies: how disbanded.
213.05 - Organization of town fire companies.
213.06 - Purposes of town fire companies; refusal to act.
213.07 - Town fire company reports; exemptions.
213.08 - What is a town fire department.
213.095 - Police power of fire chief, rescue squads.
213.10 - Fire Fighters Relief Association.
213.105 - State Fire Fighters Memorial.
213.106 - State Police and Fire Fighters Hall of Fame.
213.107 - State-sanctioned fire fighter service medal.
213.11 - Police Relief Association.