192.80 Full crew employee rights. No employee of a railroad operating in this state on May 20, 1972, shall be discharged, laid off, furloughed, removed from train or engine service, reduced in monthly earnings, transferred without the employee's approval or reduced in rank or classification, because of the repeal of s. 192.25, 1969 stats., s. 192.26, 1969 stats., s. 192.55 (4), 1969 stats., and s. 195.03 (21), 1969 stats., by chapter 306, laws of 1971. A transferred employee shall be reimbursed by the employee's employer for the employee's moving expenses, including loss on sale of home. The rights granted to the employees under this section shall be binding on the railroads and shall be part of and shall have the same force and effect as the collective bargaining agreements between the employee organizations and the railroads. Any employee who recovers from a railroad upon litigation brought to enforce the employee's rights under this section shall be reimbursed by the employee's employer for all reasonable attorney fees necessarily incurred thereby.
History: 1971 c. 306; 1987 a. 403 s. 256; 1993 a. 482, 490.
This section does not conflict with any federal law. In re Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad Co. 852 F.2d 960 (1988).
When a dispute between a railroad and union involved the interpretation of contract terms as to which both of the contending interpretations were reasonable the dispute should be settled by the compulsory arbitration procedures of the railway labor act and not by the federal court. United Transportation Union v. Burlington Northern Inc. 382 F. Supp. 896 (1974).
Because the railway labor act did not preempt this section, the federal court had no jurisdiction. Fricke v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Co. 563 F. Supp. 311 (1983).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 192 - Railroads; regulations and liabilities.
192.17 - Arrest of passenger; police power of conductors.
192.25 - Railroad train crews.
192.27 - Connecting tracks and switching.
192.29 - Train bells and crossing signs at street and highway crossings.
192.292 - Trains obstructing highways.
192.295 - Willful neglect of railroad employees.
192.31 - Telltales over railroads.
192.32 - Trespassing on railroad.
192.321 - Getting on and off cars.
192.324 - Railroad bridges to be safe for employees.
192.327 - Motor vehicles of railroads used to transport its employees.
192.33 - Fences, cattle guards, crossings.
192.34 - Fences; complaint of insufficient; hearing; order.
192.35 - Interference with fences; trespassers on track.
192.36 - Fences, occupant of land may build or repair.
192.37 - Fences, farm crossings; railroads to provide.
192.38 - Contracts not affected.
192.43 - Liability of carrier of passengers made absolute.
192.44 - Fires; railroad liability; action for damages.
192.47 - Railroad police; oath; powers.
192.52 - Terminals and shops, removal.
192.53 - Railroad track clearance.
192.54 - General penalty for this chapter.
192.55 - Special penalties for this chapter.
192.56 - Abandoning of railroad stations.
192.73 - Sale of abandoned rail property after release by state.