177.0607 Income, interest, or gain while in the administrator's custody.
(1) If property other than money is delivered to the administrator, the owner is entitled to receive income or gain realized or accrued on the property on or before the date the property is sold.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (4), when the administrator pays to a claimant property in the form of money, including property described in sub. (1) that is converted to money, the administrator shall pay simple interest on that money for the period that it was in the custody of the administrator or this state at an annual rate equal to the applicable annual federal long-term rate determined under section 1274 (d) of the Internal Revenue Code in effect on December 31 of the year prior to the year in which the claim is paid.
(3) Interest shall not accrue:
(a) On property in the form of money that is less than $100.
(b) On property recovered by a holder under s. 177.0605.
(c) Before January 2, 2019, except as provided in sub. (4).
(4) Property received by the administrator before January 2, 2019, that was interest-bearing to the holder at the time of receipt by the administrator or this state shall accrue interest while in possession of the administrator or this state at a rate of 6 percent per year or any lesser rate the property earned while in the possession of the holder. Interest begins to accrue when the property is delivered to the administrator and ceases on the earlier of the date on which payment is made to the owner or January 1, 2019. If the property is still in the possession of the administrator or this state on January 2, 2019, interest shall accrue as described in sub. (2). No interest on interest-bearing property is payable for any period before December 31, 1984.
History: 2021 a. 87; 2021 a. 240 s. 30.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 177 - Uniform unclaimed property act.