175.25 Storage of junked automobiles.
(1) No person, firm, partnership or corporation shall accumulate or store any junked automobiles or parts thereof outside of any building on any real estate located within the corporate limits of any city, village or town except upon a permit issued by the common council or village or town board.
(2) No accumulation or storage of such material shall be allowed within 2,000 feet outside of the corporate limits of a city or village or within 750 feet of the center line of any county trunk, state trunk or federal highway or within 500 feet of the center line of any town road, except upon a permit issued by permission of the town board.
(3) The permit issued by city council, village or town board shall be signed either by the mayor or president or chairperson as the case may be and clerk thereof and shall specify the quantity and manner of storing such junk. Such permit shall be revocable at any time by such council or board after a hearing at which it has been found that the permit holder has failed or refused to comply with the ordinances or restrictions providing regulations for the storage of such junked automobiles or parts thereof. Such hearing may be held by the common council of any city or the board of any town or village upon its own motion, or upon the complaint in writing, duly signed and verified by a complainant. Such complaint shall state the nature of the alleged failure to comply with such ordinance or regulation. A copy of the complaint together with a notice of the hearing shall be served upon the permit holder not less than 10 days previous to the date of hearing.
(4) Any person, firm, partnership or corporation now engaged in the business of accumulating or storing and leaving accumulated or stored junked automobiles, or parts thereof, outside of any building on real estate within the corporate limits of any city or village, or within 2,000 feet outside the corporate limits of a city or village, or within 750 feet of the center line of any state trunk or federal highway in any town on August 19, 1939 may, at any time within 6 months after such date, upon application therefor to the governing body of such town, city or village upon showing such facts, be granted a permit for such place of accumulation or storage; any person, firm, partnership or corporation succeeding a business now engaged in the accumulating or storage and leaving accumulated and stored junked automobiles, or parts thereof, outside of any building on real estate as hereinbefore provided may likewise be granted such permit.
(5) Any person, firm, partnership or corporation violating any of the provisions hereof shall upon conviction be fined not less than $10, nor more than $50 for each offense, and in default of payment of said fine shall be imprisoned in the county jail for a period not exceeding 30 days. Each day that junk, as herein defined, shall be stored contrary to the provisions hereof shall constitute a separate and distinct offense.
History: 1971 c. 128; 1993 a. 184, 246.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 175 - Miscellaneous police provisions.
175.095 - Daylight saving time.
175.10 - Sale to employees prohibited.
175.15 - Endurance contests; penalty.
175.20 - Amusement places, license, regulation.
175.22 - Policy on privacy in locker rooms.
175.30 - Purchase of firearms in other states permitted.
175.35 - Purchase of handguns.
175.37 - Warning whenever transferring a firearm.
175.38 - Enforcement of video gambling law.
175.403 - Trespassing; arrest and removal.
175.42 - Marquette University police department.
175.44 - Law enforcement use of force.
175.46 - Mutual aid agreements.
175.47 - Review of deaths involving officers.
175.48 - Law enforcement officer identification cards.
175.49 - Former law enforcement officers seeking to carry concealed weapons.
175.50 - Eyewitness identification procedures.
175.51 - Reports of missing adults and veterans at risk and of hit-and-run incidents.
175.55 - Use of drones restricted.