174.01 Restraining action against dogs.
(1) Killing a dog.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person may intentionally kill a dog only if a person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and:
1. Other restraining actions were tried and failed; or
2. Immediate action is necessary.
(b) A person may intentionally kill a dog if a domestic animal that is owned or in the custody of the person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and the dog is on property owned or controlled by the person and:
(2) Inapplicable to officers, veterinarians, and persons killing their own dog. This section does not apply to an officer acting in the lawful performance of his or her duties under s. 29.921 (7), 95.21, 173.23 (1m) (c), (3), or (4), or 174.02 (3), or to a veterinarian killing a dog in a proper and humane manner, or to a person killing his or her own dog in a proper and humane manner.
(3) Liability and penalties. A person who violates this section:
(a) Is liable to the owner of the dog for double damages resulting from the killing;
(b) Is subject to the penalties provided under s. 174.15; and
(c) May be subject to prosecution, depending on the circumstances of the case, under s. 951.02.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 775 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1979 c. 289; 1981 c. 285; 1983 a. 451; 1987 a. 332 s. 64; 1997 a. 192, 248; 1999 a. 32; 2005 a. 162.
Within the meaning of the 4th amendment, domestic animals are effects and the killing of a companion dog constitutes a seizure, which is constitutional only if reasonable. Viilo v. Eyre, 547 F.3d 707 (2008).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
174.02 - Owner's liability for damage caused by dog; penalties; court order to kill a dog.
174.042 - Dogs running at large and untagged dogs subject to impoundment; penalties.
174.052 - Publication of the dog license requirement and rabies vaccination requirement.
174.053 - Multiple dog licenses.
174.054 - Exemption for owners of dogs kept for educational or scientific purposes.
174.055 - Exemption of dogs for blind, deaf and mobility-impaired.
174.07 - Dog licenses and collar tags.
174.08 - License fees paid to county treasurer.
174.09 - Dog license fund; how disposed of and accounted for.
174.10 - Dog licensing in populous counties.
174.11 - Claims for damage by dogs to domestic animals including ranch mink.
174.12 - Actions against owners.
174.13 - Humane use of dogs for scientific or educational purposes.