172.015 Livestock on highways; penalty. No livestock shall run at large on a highway at any time except to go from one farm parcel to another. If the owner or keeper of livestock knowingly permits livestock to run at large on a highway, except when going from one farm parcel to another, and after notice by any peace officer fails to remove the livestock from the highway, the owner or keeper may be fined not more than $200.
History: 1993 a. 482; 1997 a. 254.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 172 - Animals distrained or doing damage.
172.01 - Animals not to run at large.
172.015 - Livestock on highways; penalty.
172.02 - Taking up animal; notice.
172.03 - Notice, if owner unknown.
172.04 - Appraisal of animals.
172.05 - Restoring an animal to its owner.
172.06 - Ownership by finder; sale.
172.08 - Rams may be taken up; liability.
172.51 - Animals distrained; proceedings.
172.53 - Impounding; care; expense.
172.54 - Time and notice of sale.