Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 169 - Captive wildlife.
169.46 - Natural resources surcharges and restitution surcharges.
(1) Natural resources surcharges.
(a) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated under this chapter, the court shall impose a natural resources surcharge under ch. 814 equal to 75 percent of the amount of the fine or forfeiture.
(b) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the natural resources surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources surcharge shall also be returned.
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the natural resources surcharge in the conservation fund.
(e) All moneys collected from natural resources surcharges shall be deposited in the conservation fund and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (3) (mu).
(2) Natural resources restitution surcharges.
(a) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of this chapter for failure to obtain a license required under this chapter, the court shall impose a natural resources restitution surcharge under ch. 814 equal to the amount of the fee for the license that was required and should have been obtained.
(b) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the natural resources restitution surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension unless the court directs otherwise.
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources restitution surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources restitution surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources restitution surcharge shall also be returned.
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources restitution surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the natural resources restitution surcharge in the conservation fund.
(e) All moneys collected from natural resources restitution surcharges shall be deposited in the conservation fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.370 (3) (mu).
History: 2001 a. 56; 2003 a. 33, 139, 326.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
169.01 - Definitions.
169.02 - Title to wild animals.
169.03 - Interagency cooperation.
169.04 - Possession of live wild animals.
169.05 - Taking of wild animals.
169.06 - Introduction, stocking, and release of wild animals.
169.07 - Exhibition of live wild animals.
169.08 - Propagation of wild animals.
169.085 - Rehabilitation of wild animals.
169.09 - Hunting of captive wild animals.
169.10 - Sale and purchase of live wild animals.
169.11 - Harmful wild animals.
169.12 - Sale and purchase of native wild reptiles and wild amphibians.
169.14 - Carcasses of captive wild animals.
169.15 - Captive wild animal farm licenses.
169.18 - Wild fur farm license.
169.19 - Bird hunting preserve licenses.
169.20 - Dog training licenses.
169.21 - Dog trial licenses.
169.23 - Stocking license.
169.24 - Rehabilitation license.
169.25 - Scientific research license.
169.26 - Nonprofit educational exhibiting license.
169.27 - Nonresident temporary exhibiting license.
169.29 - Validation licenses.
169.30 - Endangered or threatened species.
169.31 - License and tag fees.
169.32 - Licenses; effective periods.
169.33 - Licenses; applications; renewals; terminations.
169.34 - Denial and revocation of licenses based on child support delinquency.
169.35 - Denial and revocation of licenses based on delinquent taxes or unemployment insurance contributions.
169.36 - Record-keeping and reporting requirements.
169.37 - Inspections.
169.38 - Inspections of items subject to regulation by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection.
169.39 - Humane care and housing.
169.40 - Trespassing.
169.42 - Taking custody of captive wild animals.
169.43 - Local ordinances.
169.45 - Penalties; revocations.