146.81 Health care records; definitions. In ss. 146.81 to 146.84:
(1) “Health care provider" means any of the following:
(a) A nurse licensed under ch. 441.
(b) A chiropractor licensed under ch. 446.
(c) A dentist licensed under ch. 447.
(d) A physician, perfusionist, or respiratory care practitioner licensed or certified under subch. II of ch. 448.
(dc) A naturopathic doctor or limited-scope naturopathic doctor licensed under ch. 466.
(dg) A physical therapist or physical therapist assistant who is licensed under subch. III of ch. 448 or who holds a compact privilege under subch. XI of ch. 448.
NOTE: Par. (dg) is shown as affected by 2021 Wis. Act 23. Eff. 5-1-23, par. (dg) is affected by 2021 Wis. Acts 23 and 251 and merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The text of par. (dg) is the same before and after the merger. The cross-reference to subch. XI of ch. 448 was changed from subch. X of ch. 448 by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of subch. X of ch. 448.
(dr) A podiatrist licensed under subch. IV of ch. 448.
(em) A dietitian certified under subch. V of ch. 448.
(eq) An athletic trainer licensed under subch. VI of ch. 448.
(es) An occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant who is licensed under subch. VII of ch. 448 or who holds a compact privilege under subch. XII of ch. 448.
NOTE: The cross-reference to subch. XII of ch. 448 was changed from subch. XI of ch. 448 by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of subch. XI of ch. 448.
(et) A genetic counselor licensed under subch. VIII of ch. 448.
NOTE: Par. (et) is created eff. 5-1-23 by 2021 Wis. Act 251.
(eu) A physician assistant licensed under subch. IX of ch. 448.
NOTE: The cross-reference to subch. IX of ch. 448 was changed from subch. VIII of ch. 448 by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of subch. VIII of ch. 448.
(f) An optometrist licensed under ch. 449.
(fm) A pharmacist or pharmacy technician licensed or registered under ch. 450.
(g) An acupuncturist certified under ch. 451.
(h) A psychologist who is licensed under ch. 455, who is exercising the temporary authorization to practice, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (o), in this state, or who is practicing under the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (b).
(hg) A social worker, marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor certified or licensed under ch. 457.
(hm) A speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed under subch. II of ch. 459 or a speech and language pathologist licensed by the department of public instruction.
(hp) A massage therapist or bodywork therapist licensed under ch. 460.
(i) A partnership of any providers specified under pars. (a) to (hp).
(j) A corporation or limited liability company of any providers specified under pars. (a) to (hp) that provides health care services.
* * *
subject to s. 51.30, reports collected under s. 69.186, records of tests administered under s. 252.15 (5g) or (5j), 343.305, 938.296 (4) or (5) or 968.38 (4) or (5), records related to sales of pseudoephedrine products, as defined in s. 961.01 (20c), that are maintained by pharmacies under s. 961.235, fetal monitor tracings, as defined under s. 146.817 (1), or a pupil's physical health records maintained by a school under s. 118.125.
(5) “Person authorized by the patient" means the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor patient, as defined in s. 48.02 (8) and (11), the person vested with supervision of the child under s. 938.183 or 938.34 (4d), (4h), (4m), or (4n), the guardian of a patient adjudicated incompetent in this state, the personal representative, spouse, or domestic partner under ch. 770 of a deceased patient, any person authorized in writing by the patient or a health care agent designated by the patient as a principal under ch. 155 if the patient has been found to be incapacitated under s. 155.05 (2), except as limited by the power of attorney for health care instrument. If no spouse or domestic partner survives a deceased patient, “person authorized by the patient" also means an adult member of the deceased patient's immediate family, as defined in s. 632.895 (1) (d). A court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records under this section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for the patient.
History: 1979 c. 221; 1981 c. 39 s. 22; 1983 a. 27; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (1); 1983 a. 535; 1985 a. 315; 1987 a. 27, 70, 264; 1987 a. 399 ss. 403br, 491r; 1987 a. 403; 1989 a. 31, 168, 199, 200, 229, 316, 359; 1991 a. 39, 160, 269; 1993 a. 27, 32, 105, 112, 183, 385, 443, 496; 1995 a. 27 s. 9145 (1); 1995 a. 77, 98, 352; 1997 a. 27, 67, 75, 156, 175; 1999 a. 9, 32, 151, 180, 188; 2001 a. 38, 70, 74, 80, 89; 2005 a. 262, 387; 2007 a. 108; 2009 a. 28, 165, 209, 355; 2015 a. 195 s. 83; 2015 a. 265; 2017 a. 12; 2019 a. 100; 2021 a. 23 ss. 19, 20, 71; 2021 a. 100, 123, 130, 131, 251; s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2.; s. 13.92 (2) (i).
A letter written by a person not licensed as a health care provider under sub. (1) was not a record under sub. (4) prepared under the supervision of a health care provider under sub. (1) (j) when the person was employed by a corporation that employed health care professionals but the corporation's shareholders were not health care providers. Hart v. Bennet, 2003 WI App 231, 267 Wis. 2d 919, 672 N.W.2d 306, 02-2933.
* * *