146.81 Health care records; definitions. In ss. 146.81 to 146.84:
(1) “Health care provider" means any of the following:
(a) A nurse licensed under ch. 441.
(b) A chiropractor licensed under ch. 446.
(c) A dentist licensed under ch. 447.
* * *
(d) The purpose of the disclosure such as whether the disclosure is for further medical care, for an application for insurance, to obtain payment of an insurance claim, for a disability determination, for a vocational rehabilitation evaluation, for a legal investigation or for other specified purposes.
(e) The individual, agency or organization to which disclosure may be made.
(f) The signature of the patient or the person authorized by the patient and, if signed by a person authorized by the patient, the relationship of that person to the patient or the authority of the person.
(g) The date on which the consent is signed.
(h) The time period during which the consent is effective.
(3) “Patient" means a person who receives health care services from a health care provider.
(4) “Patient health care records" means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider; and all records made by an ambulance service provider, as defined in s. 256.01 (3), an emergency medical services practitioner, as defined in s. 256.01 (5), or an emergency medical responder, as defined in s. 256.01 (4p), in administering emergency care procedures to and handling and transporting sick, disabled, or injured individuals. “Patient health care records" includes billing statements and invoices for treatment or services provided by a health care provider and includes health summary forms prepared under s. 302.388 (2). “Patient health care records" does not include those records subject to s. 51.30, reports collected under s. 69.186, records of tests administered under s. 252.15 (5g) or (5j), 343.305, 938.296 (4) or (5) or 968.38 (4) or (5), records related to sales of pseudoephedrine products, as defined in s. 961.01 (20c), that are maintained by pharmacies under s. 961.235, fetal monitor tracings, as defined under s. 146.817 (1), or a pupil's physical health records maintained by a school under s. 118.125.
* * *