Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
121.01 Purpose. It is declared to be the policy of this state that education is a state function and that some relief should be afforded from the local general property tax as a source of public school revenue where such tax is excessive, and that other sources of revenue should contribute a larger percentage of the total funds needed. It is further declared that in order to provide reasonable equality of educational opportunity for all the children of this state, the state must guarantee that a basic educational opportunity be available to each pupil, but that the state should be obligated to contribute to the educational program only if the school district provides a program which meets state standards. It is the purpose of the state aid formula set forth in this subchapter to cause the state to assume a greater proportion of the costs of public education and to relieve the general property of some of its tax burden.
The school finance system under this chapter is constitutional under both article I, section 1 and article X, section 3, of the Wisconsin Constitution. Students have a fundamental right to an equal opportunity for a sound basic education. Uniform revenue-raising capacity among districts is not required. Vincent v. Voight, 2000 WI 93, 236 Wis. 2d 588, 614 N.W.2d 388, 97-3174.
A “Uniform" Education: Reform of Local Property Tax School Finance Systems Through State Constitutions. Kaster. 62 MLR 565 (1979).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 121 - School finance.