Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 110 - Motor vehicles.
110.075 - Motor vehicle inspection.
(1) No person shall drive or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is not in conformity with the requirements of this section.
(2) When directed by any traffic officer or motor vehicle inspector, the operator of any motor vehicle shall stop and submit such motor vehicle to an inspection and such tests as are necessary to determine whether it meets the requirements of this section, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, or in violation of the equipment provisions of ss. 110.05, 110.06, 110.063 and 110.064, ch. 347, or rules issued pursuant thereto. Such inspection shall be made with respect to the brakes, lights, turn signals, steering, horns and warning devices, glass, mirrors, exhaust system, windshield wipers, tires, and other items of equipment designated by the secretary.
(3) Upon determining that a motor vehicle is in conformity with sub. (2), traffic officers or motor vehicle inspectors shall issue to the operator an official inspection sticker which shall be in such form as the secretary prescribes. The official inspection sticker issued following an inspection shall exempt the inspected vehicle from vehicle inspection for a period of one year.
(4) When any motor vehicle is found to be unsafe for operation, traffic officers or motor vehicle inspectors may order it removed from the highway and not operated, except for purposes of removal and repair, until it has been repaired pursuant to a repair order as provided in sub. (5).
(5) When any motor vehicle is not in compliance with sub. (2) a repair order may be issued, in such form and containing such information as the secretary prescribes, to the owner or driver of the motor vehicle. The owner or driver shall thereupon obtain such repairs as are required.
(6) The secretary shall set standards and adopt rules to establish a plan of inspection to implement the inspection program provided by this section. Nothing in this section shall permit the department to promulgate any rule under which the provisions of 49 CFR 393 and 396 are applicable to, or enforceable with respect to, any farm truck or dual purpose farm truck combined with any semitrailer or farm trailer, or any vehicle combined with a horse trailer, if the vehicle combination's gross combination weight rating, registered weight, and actual gross weight do not exceed 26,000 pounds, the vehicle combination does not include a commercial motor vehicle described in s. 340.01 (8) (c) or (d), and the vehicle combination is operated solely in intrastate commerce.
(7) Any person producing, manufacturing or using an inspection sticker or causing the same to be done to subvert the provisions of this section shall forfeit not less than $100 nor more than $500. Any persons otherwise violating this section, s. 110.06, ch. 347 or rules issued pursuant thereto, unless otherwise provided by statute, shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $200.
History: 1973 c. 90; 1977 c. 29 ss. 1049, 1654 (7) (c); 1977 c. 273, 325; 1979 c. 154; 1983 a. 175; 1987 a. 235; 2005 a. 65.
A corporate employer may be liable for violation of this section. Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc. 196 Wis. 2d 120, 537 N.W.2d 126 (Ct. App. 1995), 94-0610.
While it is clear that ss. 110.07 and 110.075 authorize the traffic officers of the state patrol and DOT to make stops and inspections and perhaps arrests for equipment violations, nothing in these statutes limits local law enforcements officers' powers to do so. A city police officer is a traffic officer under s. 340.01 (70), and because s. 110.075 provides that any traffic officer can stop and inspect vehicles for violations of ch. 110 or rules issued pursuant to ch. 110, and because s. 349.02 (2) permits a police officer to enforce a city ordinance violation upon a reasonable basis to believe a violation has occurred, a city officer had authority to make a stop for violation of an ordinance adopting a safety rule. State v. Bailey, 2009 WI App 140, 321 Wis. 2d 350, 773 N.W.2d 488, 08-3153.