Wisconsin constitution
Article II: boundaries
Section 2
The propositions contained in the act of congress are
hereby accepted, ratified and confirmed, and shall remain irrevocable
without the consent of the United States; and it is hereby
ordained that this state shall never interfere with the primary disposal
of the soil within the same by the United States, nor with
any regulations congress may find necessary for securing the
title in such soil to bona fide purchasers thereof; and in no case
shall nonresident proprietors be taxed higher than residents.
Provided, that nothing in this constitution, or in the act of congress
aforesaid, shall in any manner prejudice or affect the right
of the state of Wisconsin to 500,000 acres of land granted to said
state, and to be hereafter selected and located by and under the
act of congress entitled “An act to appropriate the proceeds of
the sales of the public lands, and grant pre−emption rights,”
approved September fourth, one thousand eight hundred and
forty−one.