West Virginia Code
Article 7. Compensation of Elected County Officials
§7-7-8. Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys; Appointment and Compensation; When Court May Appoint Attorney to Prosecute
The prosecuting attorney of each county may, in accordance with and limited by the provisions of section seven of this article, appoint practicing attorneys to assist him in the discharge of his official duties during his 's term of office. Any attorney so appointed shall be classified as an assistant prosecuting attorney and shall take the same oath and may perform the same duties as his principal. Each assistant shall serve at the will and pleasure of his principal and may be removed from office by the circuit court of the county in which he is appointed for any cause for which his principal might be removed.
If, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and his assistants are unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistants to act, the court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in that case. The court shall certify to the county commission the performance of that service when completed and recommend to the county commission a reasonable compensation for the attorney for his service, and the compensation, when allowed by the county commission, shall be paid out of the county treasury. No provision of this section shall be construed to prohibit the employment by any person of a practicing attorney to assist in the prosecution of any person or corporation charged with a crime.
The compensation to be paid to an assistant prosecuting attorney shall include compensation provided by law for any services he renders as attorney for any administrative board or officer of his county.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 7. County Commissions and Officers
§7-7-1. Legislative Findings and Purpose
§7-7-2. Establishment of County In-Service Training Programs; Further Additional Duties for Prosecuting Attorney in Any County in Excess of 200,000
§7-7-3. Classification of Counties for Purpose of Determining Compensation of Elected County Officials
§7-7-4. Compensation of Elected County Officials and County Commissioners for Each Class of County; Effective Date
§7-7-4a. Authorizing the Option of Full-Time Status for Part-Time Prosecuting Attorneys
§7-7-6a. Assessors; Additional Compensation; Additional Duties
§7-7-6b. Additional Compensation of Assessors According to County Classification
§7-7-6c. Additional Compensation of Assessor
§7-7-6d. Collection of Head Tax on Dogs; Duties of Assessor and Sheriff; Registration of Dogs; Disposition of Head Tax; Taxes on Dogs Not Collected by Assessor
§7-7-6e. Collection of Head Tax on Sheep and Goats; Duties of County Assessors and Commissioner of Agriculture; Deposit of Tax Collections; Creation of Special Revenue Fund; Purposes
§7-7-7. County Assistants, Deputies and Employees; Their Number and Compensation; County Budget
§7-7-7a. Limit of Budget Expenditures
§7-7-9. Procedure for Payment of Compensation
§7-7-11. Illegal Orders for Compensation
§7-7-12. Sharing Compensation Prohibited
§7-7-13. Allowance for Expenses of Sheriff
§7-7-14. Training of Sheriffs and Deputies; Payment of Expenses Thereof by County Commission
§7-7-14a. Personal Body Armor to Be Provided to Deputy Sheriffs; Standards; Payment of Expenses Thereof by County Commission
§7-7-15. Allowance for Expenses of Prosecuting Attorney
§7-7-16. Mileage Allowance for County Officials and Employees
§7-7-16a. Motor Vehicles Owned by the County
§7-7-19. Compliance With Economic Stabilization Act of 1970
§7-7-20. Penalties
§7-7-21. Severability
§7-7-22. Direct Deposit of County Officials' and Employees' Compensation Into Designated Accounts in Financial Institutions
§7-7-23. Awarding Service Pistol Upon Retirement