West Virginia Code
Article 14D. Deputy Sheriff Retirement System Act
§7-14D-8. Transfer From Public Employees Retirement System
(a) The consolidated retirement board shall, within ninety days of the effective date of the transfer of a deputy sheriff from the Public Employees Retirement System to the plan, transfer assets from the Public Employees Retirement System trust fund into the West Virginia deputy sheriff trust fund.
(b) The amount of assets to be transferred for each transferring deputy sheriff shall be computed as of July 1, 1998, using the actuarial valuation assumptions in effect for July 1, 1998, actuarial valuation of Public Employees Retirement System, and updated with seven and one-half percent annual interest to the date of the actual asset transfer. The market value of the assets of the transferring deputy sheriff in the Public Employees Retirement System shall be determined as of the end of the month preceding the actual transfer. To determine the computation of the asset share to be transferred the board shall:
(1) Compute the market value of the Public Employees Retirement System assets;
(2) Compute the accrued liability for all Public Employees Retirement System retirees, beneficiaries, disabled retirees and terminated inactive members;
(3) Reduce the market value of Public Employees Retirement System assets by the accrued liability determined in subdivision (2) of this subsection;
(4) Compute the entry age method accrued liability for all active Public Employees Retirement System members;
(5) Compute the share of accrued liability as determined pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection, that is attributable to those deputy sheriffs in Public Employees Retirement System who have elected to transfer to the plan;
(6) Compute the percentage of active's accrued liability computed to the deputy sheriffs by dividing subdivision (5) by subdivision (4) of this subsection;
(7) Determine the asset share to be transferred from Public Employees Retirement System to the plan by multiplying subdivision (3) times subdivision(6) of this subsection.
(c) Once a deputy sheriff has elected to transfer from the Public Employees Retirement System, transfer of that amount as calculated in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section by the Public Employees Retirement System shall operate as a complete bar to any further liability to the transferring from the Public Employees Retirement System, and constitutes an agreement whereby the transferring deputy sheriff forever indemnifies and holds harmless the Public Employees Retirement System from providing him or her any form of retirement benefit whatsoever until such time as that deputy sheriff obtains other employment which would make him or her eligible to reenter the Public Employees Retirement System with no credit whatsoever for the amounts transferred to the deputy sheriff's retirement system.
(d) The board shall cause a judicial determination to be made regarding the transfer of assets from the Public Employees Retirement System to the deputy sheriff's retirement system by causing a suit to be filed in the supreme court of this state seeking a writ of mandamus on or before July 31, 1998.
(e) Any deputy sheriff who elected, on or before January 30, 1999, to transfer to the plan created by this article, has until January 1, 2000, to pay any amounts required by section seven of this article as a result of the deputy sheriff's transfer to the deputy sheriff retirement fund.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 7. County Commissions and Officers
§7-14D-1. Short Title
§7-14D-2. Definitions
§7-14D-2a. Meaning of Terms
§7-14D-3. Creation and Administration of West Virginia Deputy Sheriffs Retirement System; Specification of Actuarial Assumptions
§7-14D-4. Article to Be Liberally Construed; Supplements Federal Social Security; Federal Qualification Requirements
§7-14D-5. Members
§7-14D-6. Creation of Fund; Investments
§7-14D-7. Members Contributions; Employer Contributions
§7-14D-7a. Correction of Errors; Underpayments; Overpayments
§7-14D-8a. Notice Requirements; Test Case
§7-14D-9. Retirement; Commencement of Benefits
§7-14D-9a. Federal Law Maximum Benefit Limitations
§7-14D-9b. Federal Law Minimum Required Distributions
§7-14D-9c. Direct Rollovers
§7-14D-9d. Rollovers and Transfers to Purchase Service Credit or Repay Withdrawn Contributions
§7-14D-10. Retirement Credited Service Through Member's Use, as Option, of Accrued Annual or Sick Leave Days
§7-14D-11. Retirement Benefits
§7-14D-12. Annuity Options
§7-14D-13. Refunds to Certain Members Upon Discharge or Resignation; Deferred Retirement; Preretirement Death; Forfeitures
§7-14D-14. Awards and Benefits for Disability Duty Related
§7-14D-15. Same -- Due to Other Causes
§7-14D-16. Awards and Benefits for Disability -- Physical Examinations; Termination of Disability
§7-14D-17. Prior Disability
§7-14D-18. Awards and Benefits to Surviving Spouse -- When Member Dies in Performance of Duty, etc.
§7-14D-19. Awards and Benefits to Surviving Spouse When Member Dies From Nonservice-Connected Causes
§7-14D-20. Additional Death Benefits and Scholarships - Dependent Children
§7-14D-21. Burial Benefit
§7-14D-22. Double Death Benefits Prohibited
§7-14D-23. Loans to Members
§7-14D-24. Service as Sheriff
§7-14D-24a. Return to Covered Employment by Retired Member
§7-14D-25. Exemption From Taxation, Garnishment and Other Process; Exception for Certain Qualified Domestic Relations Orders
§7-14D-26. Fraud; Penalties; and Repayment
§7-14D-27. Credit Toward Retirement for Member's Prior Military Service; Credit Toward Retirement When Member Has Joined Armed Forces in Time of Armed Conflict; Qualified Military Service
§7-14D-28. Pro Rata Reduction of Annuities
§7-14D-29. Effective Date; Report to Joint Committee on Government and Finance; Special Starting Date for Benefits
§7-14D-30. Limitation of County Liability
§7-14D-31. Benefits Not Forfeited if System Terminates
* * *