West Virginia Code
Article 8D. Child Abuse
§61-8D-4. Child Neglect Resulting in Injury; Child Neglect Creating Risk of Injury; Criminal Penalties
(a) If a parent, guardian or custodian neglects a child and by such neglect causes the child bodily injury, as bodily injury is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, then the parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 dollars or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than three years, or in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail for not more than one year, or both.
(b) If a parent, guardian or custodian neglects a child and by such neglect cause the child serious bodily injury, as serious bodily injury is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, then the parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $3,000 dollars or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both.
(c) If a parent, guardian or custodian grossly neglects a child and by that gross neglect creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, as serious bodily injury is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, of the child then the parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000 dollars or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
(d)(1) If a parent, guardian or custodian who has not been previously convicted under this section, section three of this article or a law of another state or the federal government with the same essential elements neglects a child and by that neglect creates a substantial risk of bodily injury, as defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, to the child, then the parent, guardian or custodian, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, for a first offense, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 or confined in jail not more than six months, or both fined and confined.
(2) For a second offense under this subsection or for a person with one prior conviction under this section, section three of this article or a law of another state or the federal government with the same essential elements, the parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 and confined in jail not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both.
(3) For a third or subsequent offense under this subsection or for a person with two or more prior convictions under this section, section three of this article or a law of another state or the federal government with the same essential elements, the parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $2,000 and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more than three years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply if the neglect by the parent, guardian or custodian is due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of such parent, guardian or custodian.
(f) Any person convicted of a misdemeanor offense under this section:
(1) May be required to complete parenting classes, substance abuse counseling, anger management counseling, or other appropriate services, or any combination thereof, as determined by Department of Health and Human Resources, Bureau for Children and Families through its services assessment evaluation, which shall be submitted to the court of conviction upon written request;
(2) Shall not be required to register pursuant to the requirements of article thirteen, chapter fifteen of this code; and
(3) Shall not, solely by virtue of the conviction, have their custody, visitation or parental rights automatically restricted.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 61. Crimes and Their Punishment
§61-8D-1. Definitions
§61-8D-1a. Emmaleigh’s Law
§61-8D-2. Murder of a Child by a Parent, Guardian or Custodian or Other Person by Refusal or Failure to Supply Necessities, or by Delivery, Administration or Ingestion of a Controlled Substance; Penalties
§61-8D-2a. Death of a Child by a Parent, Guardian or Custodian or Other Person by Child Abuse; Criminal Penalties
§61-8D-3. Child Abuse Resulting in Injury; Child Abuse Creating Risk of Injury; Criminal Penalties
§61-8D-3a. Female Genital Mutilation; Penalties; Definitions
§61-8D-4a. Child Neglect Resulting in Death; Criminal Penalties
§61-8D-5. Sexual Abuse by a Parent, Guardian, Custodian or Person in a Position of Trust to a Child; Parent, Guardian, Custodian or Person in a Position of Trust Allowing Sexual Abuse to Be Inflicted Upon a Child; Displaying of Sex Organs by a Parent...
§61-8D-5a. Verbal Abuse of Noncommunicative Child; Penalties
§61-8D-6. Sending, Distributing, Exhibiting, Possessing, Displaying or Transporting Material by a Parent, Guardian or Custodian, Depicting a Child Engaged in Sexually Explicit Conduct; Penalty
§61-8D-7. Presentation of False Information Regarding Child's Injuries; Penalty
§61-8D-8. Testimony of Husband and Wife
§61-8D-9. Convictions for Offenses Against Children
§61-8D-10. Contributing to Delinquency of a Child; Penalties; Payment of Medical Costs; Proof; Court Discretion; Other Payments; Suspended Sentence; Maintenance and Care; Temporary Custody