West Virginia Code
Article 6. Crimes Against the Peace
§61-6-21. Prohibiting Violations of an Individual's Civil Rights; Penalties
(a) All persons within the boundaries of the State of West Virginia have the right to be free from any violence, or intimidation by threat of violence, committed against their persons or property because of their race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex.
(b) If any person does by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the State of West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, because of such other person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex, he or she shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(c) If any person conspires with another person or persons to willfully injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate or interfere with any citizen because of such other person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the State of West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, and in willfull furtherance thereof to assemble with one or more persons for the purpose of teaching any technique or means capable of causing property damage, bodily injury or death when such person or persons intend to employ such techniques or means to violate this section, each such person shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(d) The fact that a person committed a felony or misdemeanor, or attempted to commit a felony, because of the victim's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex, shall be considered a circumstance in aggravation of any crime in imposing sentence.
(e) Nothing contained in this section makes unlawful the teaching of any technique in self-defense.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to make it unlawful nor to prohibit nor, in any manner, to impede or to interfere with any person in conducting labor union or labor union organizing activities.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 61. Crimes and Their Punishment
§61-6-1. Suppression of Riots and Unlawful Assemblages
§61-6-1a. Control of Riots and Unlawful Assemblages
§61-6-1b. Disorderly Conduct; Penalty
§61-6-2. Commitment and Recognizance of Rioters
§61-6-3. Failure of Member of West Virginia State Police Officer, Officer of the Division of Protective Services, Mayor, or Sheriff to Exercise Powers at Riots and Unlawful Assemblages; Penalty
§61-6-4. Summoning of Persons to Aid in Suppressing Riots and Unlawful Assemblages
§61-6-5. Death of Person in Suppression of Riots and Unlawful Assemblages
§61-6-6. Destruction of Building by Rioters; Penalty Therefor and for Rioting Without Such Injury
§61-6-7. Conspiracy to Inflict Injury to Persons or Property; Infliction of Injury or Death in Pursuance Thereof; Penalties
§61-6-8. Release or Rescue of Person in Custody Charged or Convicted Under §61-6-7; Penalty
§61-6-9. Intimidation of Witness for State in Conspiracy Prosecutions; Penalties
§61-6-10. Reward for Arrest in Conspiracy Cases; Employment of Special Policemen and Detectives
§61-6-12. Mobs and Lynchings; Penalties; Liability of County or City
§61-6-13. Disturbance of Religious Worship; Penalty
§61-6-14. Disturbance of Schools, Societies, and Other Assemblies; Penalty
§61-6-14a. Loitering on School Property; Penalty; Exceptions
§61-6-17. False Reports Concerning Bombs or Other Explosive Devices; Penalties
§61-6-18. Camping Upon Governmental Grounds or Lawns; Penalties; Public Nuisance
§61-6-19. Willful Disruption of Governmental Processes; Offenses Occurring at State Capitol Complex; Penalties
§61-6-20. Falsely Reporting an Emergency Incident
§61-6-22. Wearing Masks, Hoods or Face Coverings
§61-6-23. Shooting Range; Limitations on Nuisance Actions; Noise Ordinances
§61-6-24. Threats of Terrorist Acts, Conveying False Information Concerning Terrorist Acts and Committing Terrorist Hoaxes Prohibited; Penalties
§61-6-25. Falsely Reporting Child Abuse