West Virginia Code
Article 1. Legislative Acts and Resolutions; Public Records
§57-1-2. Local or Private Acts and Resolutions of Legislature; Judicial Notice Thereof
Local or private acts and resolutions of the Legislature may be given in evidence without being especially pleaded; and an appellate court shall take judicial notice of such as appear to have been relied on in the court below.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 57. Evidence and Witnesses
§57-1-1. Copies of Legislative Journals, Acts and Resolutions
§57-1-3. Copies of Virginia Laws
§57-1-4. Judicial Notice of Foreign Laws
§57-1-5. Notice by Courts and Officers of Signatures of Judges or Governor
§57-1-6. Copies of Certain Deeds
§57-1-7. Copies of Records, Bonds or Papers in Public Offices; Certificate of Auditor
§57-1-7a. Use of Photographic Copies in Evidence; State Records, Papers or Documents; Destruction or Transfer to Archives of Originals; Destruction of Canceled Checks and Paid and Canceled Bonds and Coupons
§57-1-7b. Use of Photographic Copies in Evidence -- Business and Public Records; Destruction of Originals
§57-1-7c. Use of Microfilm or Microcards to Reproduce and Preserve Records; Destruction or Transfer of Originals to Archivist
§57-1-7d. Records Provided on Computer or Optical Disc
§57-1-8. Copy of Writing Filed in One Suit May Be Filed in Another Suit on Same Writing
§57-1-9. Application of §§57-1-7 and 57-1-8 to Records or Papers in Public Offices in Virginia
§57-1-10. Certificate of Clerk of County Court as to Certain Tax Records
§57-1-11. Withdrawal of Original Paper Filed in Cause; Retention of Copy
§57-1-12. Authentication of Records and Proceedings of Courts of United States or Other States; Full Faith and Credit
§57-1-13. Authentication of Public Records Not Pertaining to Courts; Full Faith and Credit
§57-1-14. Authentication of Foreign Deeds, Powers of Attorney, Policies of Insurance, etc.