West Virginia Code
Article 7B. Medical Professional Liability
§55-7B-3. Elements of Proof
(a) The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
(b) If the plaintiff proceeds on the "loss of chance" theory, i.e., that the health care provider's failure to follow the accepted standard of care deprived the patient of a chance of recovery or increased the risk of harm to the patient which was a substantial factor in bringing about the ultimate injury to the patient, the plaintiff must also prove, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater than twenty-five percent chance that the patient would have had an improved recovery or would have survived.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 55. Actions, Suits and Arbitration; Judicial Sale
§55-7B-1. Legislative Findings and Declaration of Purpose
§55-7B-2. Definitions
§55-7B-4. Health Care Injuries; Limitations of Actions; Exceptions; Venue
§55-7B-5. Health Care Actions; Complaint; Specific Amount of Damages Not to Be Stated; Limitation on Bad Faith Claims; Filing of First Party Bad Faith Claims; When Plaintiff’s Criminal Conduct Bars Recovery
§55-7B-6. Prerequisites for Filing an Action Against a Health Care Provider; Procedures; Sanctions
§55-7B-6a. Access to Medical Records
§55-7B-6b. Expedited Resolution of Cases Against Health Care Providers; Time Frames
§55-7B-6c. Summary Jury Trial
§55-7B-7. Testimony of Expert Witness on Standard of Care
§55-7B-7a. Admissibility and Use of Certain Information
§55-7B-8. Limit on Liability for Noneconomic Loss
§55-7B-9. Several Liability
§55-7B-9a. Reduction in Compensatory Damages for Economic Losses for Payments From Collateral Sources for the Same Injury
§55-7B-9b. Limitations on Third-Party Claims
§55-7B-9c. Limit on Liability for Treatment of Emergency Conditions for Which Patient Is Admitted to a Designated Trauma Center; Exceptions; Emergency Rules
§55-7B-9d. Adjustment of Verdict for Past Medical Expenses
§55-7B-10. Effective Date; Applicability of Provisions
§55-7B-11. Severability
§55-7B-12. Self-Funding Program; Requirements; Minimum Standards