West Virginia Code
Article 9. Allocation of Custodial Responsibility and Decision-Making Responsibility of Children
§48-9-206. Allocation of Custodial Responsibility at Final Hearing
(a) Unless otherwise resolved by agreement of the parents under 48-9-201 of this code or unless harmful to the child, the court shall allocate custodial responsibility so that, except to the extent required under 48-9-209 of this code, the custodial time the child spends with each parent shall be equal (50-50).
(b) The court shall apply the principles set forth in 48-9-403 of this code if one parent relocates or proposes to relocate at a distance that will impair the ability of a parent to exercise the amount of custodial responsibility that would otherwise be ordered under this section.
(c) The court may consider the allocation of custodial responsibility arising from temporary agreements made by the parties after separation if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such agreements were consensual. The court shall afford those temporary consensual agreements the weight the court believes the agreements are entitled to receive, based upon the evidence. The court may not consider the temporary allocation of custodial responsibility imposed by a court order on the parties unless both parties agreed to the allocation provided for in the temporary order.
(d) In the absence of an agreement of the parents, the courts determination of allocation of custodial responsibility under this section shall be made pursuant to a final hearing, which shall be conducted by the presentation of evidence. The courts order determining allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 48. Domestic Relations
§48-9-101. Scope of Article; Legislative Findings and Declarations
§48-9-102. Objectives; Best Interests of the Child
§48-9-102a. Presumption in Favor of Equal (50-50) Custodial Allocation
§48-9-103. Parties to an Action Under This Article
§48-9-104. Parent Education Classes
§48-9-105. Venue for Custodial Allocation Actions Independent of Divorce
§48-9-201. Parenting Agreements
§48-9-202. Court-Ordered Services
§48-9-203. Proposed Temporary Parenting Plan; Temporary Order; Amendment
§48-9-204. Criteria for Temporary Parenting Plan
§48-9-205. Permanent Parenting Plan
§48-9-207. Allocation of Significant Decision-Making Responsibility at Temporary or Final Hearing
§48-9-208. Parental Dispute Resolution
§48-9-209. Parenting Plan; Considerations
§48-9-209a. Child Conceived as Result of Sexual Assault or Sexual Abuse by a Parent; Rights of a Biological Parent Convicted of Sexual Assault or Abuse; Post-Conviction Cohabitation; Rebuttable Presumption Upon Separation or Divorce
§48-9-301. Court-Ordered Investigation
§48-9-301a. Child Abuse Allegations
§48-9-302. Appointment of Guardian
§48-9-303. Interview of the Child by the Court
§48-9-401. Modification Upon Showing of Changed Circumstances or Harm
§48-9-402. Modification Without Showing of Changed Circumstances
§48-9-403. Relocation of a Parent
§48-9-501. Enforcement of Parenting Plans
§48-9-601. Access to a Child S Records
§48-9-602. Designation of Custody for the Purpose of Other State and Federal Statutes
§48-9-603. Effect of Enactment; Operative Dates
§48-9-604. Parent Education and Mediation Fund