West Virginia Code
Article 7. Equitable Distribution of Property
§48-7-101. Equal Division of Marital Property
Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon every judgment of annulment, divorce or separation, the court shall divide the marital property of the parties equally between the parties.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 48. Domestic Relations
§48-7-102. Division of Marital Property in Accordance With a Separation Agreement
§48-7-103. Division of Marital Property Without a Valid Agreement
§48-7-104. Determination of Worth of Marital Property
§48-7-105. Transfers of Property to Achieve Equitable Distribution of Marital Property
§48-7-106. Findings; Rationale for Division of Property
§48-7-107. Refusal to Transfer Property; Appointment of Special Commissioner
§48-7-108. Interest or Title in Property Prior to Judicial Determination
§48-7-109. Tax Consequences of Transfer of Interest or Title
§48-7-110. Requiring Sums to Be Paid Out of Disposable Retired or Retainer Pay
§48-7-111. No Equitable Distribution of Property Between Individuals Not Married to One Another
§48-7-112. Prospective Effect of Prior Amendments
§48-7-201. Required Disclosure and Updates
§48-7-202. Assets That Are Required to Be Disclosed
§48-7-203. Forms for Disclosure of Assets
§48-7-204. Discovery Under Rules; Optional Disclosure of Tax Returns
§48-7-205. Confidentiality of Disclosed Information
§48-7-206. Failure to Disclose Required Financial Information
§48-7-301. Injunction to Prevent Removal or Disposition of Property
§48-7-302. Notice of Hearing for Injunction; Temporary Injunction
§48-7-303. Applicability of Injunction Procedures to Sale of Goods or Disposition of Major Business Assets
§48-7-304. Setting Aside Encumbrance or Disposition of Property to Third Persons
§48-7-401. Lis Pendens
§48-7-402. Notice of Lis Pendens
§48-7-501. Retroactive Effect of Amendments