§48-2-101. Necessity of marriage license.
Every marriage in this state must be solemnized under a marriage license issued by a clerk of the county commission in accordance with the provisions of this article. If a ceremony of marriage is performed without a license, the attempted marriage is void, and the parties do not attain the legal status of husband and wife.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 48. Domestic Relations
§48-2-104. Contents of the Application for a Marriage License
§48-2-105. Execution of the Application for a Marriage License
§48-2-107. Recording an Application for a Marriage License
§48-2-201. Form of Marriage License
§48-2-203. Register of Marriages
§48-2-204. Record of Marriage Celebrated Outside of State
§48-2-301. Age of Consent for Marriage; Exception
§48-2-302. Prohibition Against Marriage of Persons Related Within Certain Degrees
§48-2-303. Prohibition Against Marriage Not to Include Persons Related by Adoption
§48-2-401. Persons Authorized to Perform Marriages
§48-2-403. Ritual for Ceremony of Marriage by a Religious Representative
§48-2-404. Ritual for Ceremony of Marriage by a Judge or Justice
§48-2-405. Record of Marriage to Be Kept by Person Officiating
§48-2-406. Federal Judges Authorized to Perform Marriages
§48-2-501. Unlawful Acts by Clerk of the County Commission; Penalties
§48-2-502. Issuing Marriage License Contrary to Law; Penalty
§48-2-503. Consanguineous Marriage; Penalty
§48-2-504. Failure to Endorse and Return License; Penalties
§48-2-505. Unlawful Solicitation of a Celebration of Marriage
§48-2-601. Belief of Parties in Lawful Marriage Validates Certain Defects
§48-2-602. Marriage Out of State to Evade Law
§48-2-603. Certain Acts, Records, and Proceedings Not to Be Given Effect in This State