§48-13-801. Tax exemption for child due support.
Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes to the payee parent except in cases of extended shared parenting. In extended shared parenting cases, these rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes for child support calculations. In a situation where allocation would be of no tax benefit to a party, the court need make no allocation to that party. However, the tax exemptions for the minor child or children should be granted to the payor parent only if the total of the payee parent's income and child support is greater when the exemption is awarded to the payor parent.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 48. Domestic Relations
Article 13. Guidelines for Child Support Awards
§48-13-101. Guidelines to Ensure Uniformity and Increase Predictability; Presumption of Correctness
§48-13-102. Right of Children to Share in Parents' Level of Living
§48-13-103. Financial Contributions of Both Parents to Be Considered
§48-13-201. Use of Both Parents' Income in Determining Child Support
§48-13-202. Application of Expenses and Credits in Determining Child Support
§48-13-203. Amount Determined by Guidelines Presumed to Be Correct
§48-13-205. Present Income as Monthly Amounts
§48-13-301. Determining the Basic Child Support Obligation
§48-13-302. Incomes Below the Table for Determining Basic Child Support Obligations
§48-13-303. Incomes Above the Table for Determining Basic Child Support Obligations
§48-13-401. Basic Child Support Obligation in Basic Shared Parenting
§48-13-402. Division of Basic Child Support Obligation in Basic Shared Parenting
§48-13-403. Worksheet for Calculating Basic Child Support Obligation in Basic Shared Parenting Cases
§48-13-404. Additional Calculation to Be Made in Basic Shared Parenting Cases
§48-13-501. Extended Shared Parenting Adjustment
§48-13-502. Extended Shared Parenting Worksheet
§48-13-503. Split Physical Custody Adjustment
§48-13-601. Adjustment for Child Care Tax Credit
§48-13-602. Adjustment for Child Health Care
§48-13-701. Rebuttable Presumption That Child Support Award Is Correct
§48-13-702. Disregard of Formula
§48-13-703. Restructuring of Payments Upon Release of Inmate
§48-13-802. Investment of Child Support