West Virginia Code
Article 10. Grandparent Visitation
§48-10-402. Petition for Grandparent Visitation When Action for Divorce, Custody, Legal Separation, Annulment or Establishment of Paternity Is Not Pending
(a) The provisions of this section apply when no proceeding for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or establishment of paternity is pending.
(b) A grandparent may petition the family court for an order granting visitation with his or her grandchild, regardless of whether the parents of the child are married. If the grandparent filed a motion for visitation in a previous proceeding for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or establishment of paternity, and a decree or final order has issued in that earlier action, the grandparent may petition for visitation if the circumstances have materially changed since the entry of the earlier order or decree.
(c) When a petition under this section is filed, the matter shall be styled "In re grandparent visitation of [petitioner's(s') name(s)]".
(d) Motions or petitions for grandparent visitation shall be filed and heard in the family court except when an abuse or neglect proceeding involving the child or children is pending before the circuit court, in which case the motion or petition shall be filed and heard in the circuit court.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 48. Domestic Relations
§48-10-101. Legislative Findings
§48-10-102. Legislative Intent
§48-10-201. Applicability of Definitions
§48-10-202. Child Defined
§48-10-203. Grandparent Defined
§48-10-301. Persons Who May Apply for Grandparent Visitation; Venue
§48-10-401. Motion for Grandparent Visitation When Action for Divorce, Custody, Legal Separation, Annulment or Establishment of Paternity Is Pending
§48-10-403. Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem for the Child
§48-10-501. Necessary Findings for Grant of Reasonable Visitation to a Grandparent
§48-10-502. Factors to Be Considered in Making a Determination as to a Grant of Visitation to a Grandparent
§48-10-601. Interview of Child in Chambers
§48-10-602. Prohibitions on Use of Child's Written or Recorded Statement or Affidavit; Child Not to Be Called as a Witness
§48-10-701. Proof Required When Action Is Pending for Divorce, Custody, Legal Separation, Annulment or Establishment of Paternity
§48-10-702. Proof Required When Action Is Not Pending for Divorce, Custody, Legal Separation, Annulment or Establishment of Paternity
§48-10-801. Order Granting or Refusing Grandparent Visitation Must State Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
§48-10-802. Grandparent Visitation Orders
§48-10-803. Supervised Visitation; Conditions on Visitation
§48-10-901. Effect of Remarriage of the Custodial Parent
§48-10-902. Effect of Adoption of the Child
§48-10-1001. Continuing Jurisdiction of Circuit Court or Family Court
§48-10-1002. Termination of Grandparent Visitation
§48-10-1101. Attorney's Fees; Reasonable Costs
§48-10-1201. Misdemeanor Offense for Allowing Contact Between Child and Person Who Has Been Precluded Visitation Rights; Penalties