West Virginia Code
Article 1. Creation of Estates Generally
§36-1-11. Fee Simple May Be Created Without Words of Limitation
When any real property is conveyed or devised to any person, and no words of limitation are used in the conveyance or devise, such conveyance or devise shall be construed to pass the fee simple, or the whole estate or interest, legal or equitable, which the testator or grantor had power to dispose of, in such real property, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the conveyance or will.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 36. Estates and Property
§36-1-1. Creation of Estates; Necessity of Deed or Will
§36-1-2. Power of Attorney to Execute Deed of Land; Necessity of Writing
§36-1-3. Contracts for Sale or Lease of Land; Necessity of Writing
§36-1-4a. Memorandum of Trust; Requirements; Recordation
§36-1-5. Gifts of Personal Property
§36-1-7. Rights of Persons Not Parties to Instrument
§36-1-8. Conveyance by Attorney in Fact
§36-1-9. Conveyance of Various Interests and Future Estates in Land or Personal Property
§36-1-10. Operation of Conveyance in Excess of Actual Interest
§36-1-12. Estates Tail
§36-1-13. Limitations Contingent Upon Death
§36-1-14. Rule in Shelley's Case Abolished
§36-1-14a. Doctrine of Worthier Title and Rule That Grantor Cannot Create a Limitation in His Own Heirs or Next of Kin Abolished
§36-1-15. Contingent Remainder; Validity; Indestructibility
§36-1-16. Interest in Property Coupled With Power of Disposal
§36-1-19. Joint Tenancy; Tenancy by Entireties; Survivorship
§36-1-20. When Survivorship Preserved
§36-1-20a. Elimination of Need for Straw Party in Creating Joint Tenancy With Right of Survivorship
§36-1-21. Alien May Own Land
§36-1-23. Exemption of Certain Employee Trusts From Rule Against Perpetuities or Restraints on Alienation
§36-1-24. Options in Leases Not Affected by Rule Against Perpetuities